?
Solved

Cannot access offline network drive

Posted on 2010-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a problem where I cannot access the Y: drive "offline" on laptops. If we are not connected to the network or VPN, even though the Y: drive is setup to synchronise when logging on / off the laptop, when accessing it, access is denied.

It says
'Configuration could not be read from the domain controller, either because the machine is unavailable, or access has been denied'  - see attached
offline-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Mandev23
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ggefter earned 750 total points
ID: 30117242
how can you expect to get access to a network resource if your not on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 30117415
That's the purpose of offline files is it not...?
Windows XP sync creates a local copy of the network drive (make available offline) and allows you to view files offline, then when you are connected back to the network it sync's the changes onto the network  i.e. updates

I used to have it setup on my laptop last year.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:heygar
heygar earned 750 total points
ID: 30117744
Offline is "if the server is offline".  Not "if your laptop is offline".  To access the Y drive, a domain controller has to be available for security purposes to make sure you have the rights to access the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 30117901
the domain controller is available.

Were missing the point, the Y: drive \\domain\share\user directory should be available offline. I've used this method before.  I right clicked on the drive, made available offline including all its sub-folders, so i should be able to access the entire drive offline.

?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 30118029
rekon it must be based around DFS
although my DFS share for USERS and GROUPS is working fine....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 30118141
the strange this is it works on my laptop.
I can access my Y: drive offline at  home  without being connected to the network / VPN.
I've done the same thing on my laptop as i have with others, but they can't access their's offline

i get a 'double blue arrow symbol' on each file to represent it is offline and accessible

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 30196151
any update on this ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heygar
ID: 30211178
Make sure they have the same patch level installed.  Various Microsoft security patches are notorious for changing stuff like this "that used to work".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 32889574
not enough help or guidance
0