[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Control JSON Serialization format of a custom type in .NET to produce a primitive string

Posted on 2010-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Ok, EE .NET gurus, here is a Stackoverflow challenge.

I have a PhoneNumber class that stores a normalized string, and I've defined implicit operators for converting string to/from Phone to simplify treatment of the PhoneNumber as a string. I've also overridden the ToString() method to always return the cleaned version of the number (no hyphens or parentheses or spaces). In any views where I display the number, I explicitly call phone.Format(). The point is, I need to treat PhoneNumber as a string everwhere, but give me the ability for some validation and formatting as needed.

The problem here is serializing a PhoneNumber to JSON; JavaScriptSerializer serializes it as [object Object].

I want to serialize it as a primitive string (for example +1-555-555-5555 format), but the formatting is not the problem, it's getting the JavaScriptSerializer to do what I want.


NOTE: Writing a custom JavaScriptConverter, at first, seems like a solution, but JavaScriptConverter.Serialize() returns a dictionary of name-value pairs, so it is only useful for serializing an aggregate. So I'd have to write a serializer for all the aggregate classes. That seems ridiculous. Phonenumber is a primitive in my system. I do not want PhoneNumber to be treated as an object with fields, I want to simply serialize it as a string.

I would have thought there was an Object Oriented, simple  C# solution to this. In C++, I'd inherit from the string type. But in C# I cannot derive from a sealed type (string) so I tried overriding ToString() and defining a string cast operator but it has not solved it.

-mjc
0
Comment
Question by:mrjoltcola
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
_Katka_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 30191677
Hi, did you try to use and implement ISerializable ?

regards,
Kate
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 30203816
I have not. I had overlooked that, thinking it was for the other .NET standard serialization methods, not JSON. But now reading again, it looks promising. I'll go back through the docs on ISerializable and try it. Give me a couple of days to try it, I'm out of town this weekend.

Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:_Katka_
_Katka_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 30205001
Here is the example how to do it for a dictionary:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/wcf/thread/8bef40bc-8466-4c6f-a717-15f3d6e61e3c

regards,
Kate
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33150297
@mrjoltcola did you resolve your problem?
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35917910
Sorry about that, I forgot to get back to this question.
0