?
Solved

AutoCompleteExtender control missing in my vs 2008 asp.net project

Posted on 2010-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have vs2008 environment. Ajax Extentions tab in the toobox shows ScriptManager, timer, UpdatePanel, UpdateProgress and ScriptManagerProxy controls. I would like to use AutoCompleteExtender control but I don't see that. Do I need to install it separately?
0
Comment
Question by:ISGAmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 30167085
The AutoCompleteExtender comes with the AJAX control toolkit which is a separate install.  You need to download the version that is targeted for VS.NET 2008.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 150 total points
ID: 30167211
Do I need to install it separately? ----------->

The autocomplete does not come under the scope of the ajax extensions. You will have to refer the AjaxToolkit.DLL in your project. Whne you add it to your toolbar you can see the autocompleteextender
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gokujames
ID: 30589955
Ajax Control toolkit can be downloaded from here  : http://www.asp.net/ajax/downloads/.
Install the Ajax Control Toolkit.
Now add the Ajax Script Manager to the page.
Right click on the control you wish to use with ajax autocomplete.Click on the smart tag and then select  " Control Extender "to get the AutoComplete extender
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISGAmin
ID: 31712370
I needed help with how to show in the toolbox and this answer did not help me with it.
0