?
Solved

DNS resolves to outside address when pinging internal hosts

Posted on 2010-04-08
14
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a strange issue:

from command prompt if I ping our domain controller by machine name it returns the correct results.

ping mydc
Pinging mydc [192.168.1.4] with 32 bytes of data
reply from 192.168.1.4
reply from 192.168.1.4
reply from 192.168.1.4
reply from 192.168.1.4

if I ping my terminal server by machine name it replies with external address:

ping myts
Pinging myts.MYDOMAIN.COM [68.128.71.14] with 32 bytes of data
reply from 68.128.71.14
reply from 68.128.71.14
reply from 68.128.71.14
reply from 68.128.71.14

AND --- AND IF I PING JUST A RANDOM NAME LIKE fakename I GET THE SAME THING!

ping fakename
Pinging fakename.MYDOMAIN.COM [68.128.71.14] with 32 bytes of data
reply from 68.128.71.14
reply from 68.128.71.14
reply from 68.128.71.14
reply from 68.128.71.14

then to further complicate things, if I ping my domain name I get this:

ping MYDOMAIN.COM
Pinging MYDOMAIN.COM [68.128.71.13] with 32 bytes of data
reply from 68.128.71.13
reply from 68.128.71.13
reply from 68.128.71.13
reply from 68.128.71.13

The address is a 1-off!

any advise would be appreciated.

I want to accomplish the following:

be able to ping my internal hosts with their netbios name and have them resolve internally.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 30129235
Check your DNS server see if you have a * record in there. Also, what DNS suffixes do you have listed in the clients?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JeffSchaper
ID: 30129623
1. Is the ping test being done from 1 workstation or on a couple to confirm if the issue is on a particular workstation or on all?
2. On the ping test workstation, when you type in ipconfig/all does it give you primary dns server as an internal server or an external dns server?

Your dns lookup is going external and if it is on all workstations it would be your DHCP setting assigning a primary dns as an external server. If it is one, than your could have a workstation with the DNS entry added in manually.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 30130246
clients have suffix of MYDOMAIN.COM
clients are DHCP clients

* record where?  in the forward lookup zones?

also, for what it's worth, I have two domains living on the same subnet, and I cannot ping the other hosts by either their netbios name or domain name.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 30132332
Yes, in the forward lookup zone.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 30132340
Can you post ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JeffSchaper
ID: 30135909
I mean the DNS entry in the network setting of your workstation. An ipconfig/all will tell if it is being issued by DNS or someone has entered it manually via control panel->network

On the multiple domain, how do you issue DHCp addresses in the subnet?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 30136040
Answers:  

1.  Yes it happen on all machines.  
2.  DNS Server it points to is not from server in blahblah.COM domain
3.  PC's are getting their domain name from their login domain
4.  IP config below
5.  How do I enter the *, at the root of forward lookup zones, or under the mydomain.local folder,and am I creating a new zone or record?  sorry I'm a bit of a windows DNS dope when it comes to configuration.

*****************************IP CONFIG*************************
C:\Users\jtumlinson>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Demolab-FAC1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : blahblah.COM
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : blahblah.COM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-11-4B-52-5F
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.97(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::952e:88b6:606f:65e9%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.202.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268456022
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-A5-89-D5-00-25-11-4B-52-5F

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
8
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::64f3:5270:5241:84eb%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 302010454
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-A5-89-D5-00-25-11-4B-52-5F

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{3FCA4DD7-8384-42E3-8A93-276D2BFFD
EE9}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.97%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9311EED0-412F-4466-BA89-E46E19D8A
71D}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{CCA31FCB-865E-4BBC-B6AB-1901E2D51
F36}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\jtumlinson>
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 30139347
DHCP is issued from other domain server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 30140598
Do you see a record with the * or wildcard within your DNS zone? Something is automatically adding your DNS suffix then pointing to an external source. Do you see the external IP address in your DNS zone anywhere?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffSchaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 30141296
Just to clarify further, the DHCP gives the same DNS server to both domains? You have 2 DNS services on the DNS server?

Going back to your last original Q, the MYDOMAIN.COM would be the other end of your ISP WAN link while the myts.MYDOMAIN.COM would be your router which has your NAT entry.

Step-by-Step Guide for DNS in Small Networks  is a link from technet on setting up your DNS
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 30848418
reset the external DNS server to local server all systems go.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 30848536
Actually, that statement is misleading....

I changed the address for the primary DNS server on the Internal DNS servers ethernet interface to itself, instead of an external dns server.  Does that make sense????

Thanks for all your input.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 30848914
Yes, that is the way it should be setup all DNS and DC servers should point to internal DNS servers only there should be no external DNS servers listed in their TCP\IP properties.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 31712410
Didn't necessarily get the solution from either of your posts, but something as widely dispersed as DNS, just talking through it with both of you helped to resolve my issue.

Thanks for the input.

Cheers.
0