[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 won't connect to 2nd Mailbox Server in a DAG

Posted on 2010-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two exchange 2010 servers.  Both have CAS, HUB, and Mailbox roles intalled on them.  The two mailboxes servers are part of a DAG.  My problem is, if I failover to my second mailbox server, Outlook 2007 cannot connect.  Not sure what the problem is.  The database for the second mailbox server is healthy and mounted.  Any ideas on what could be causing this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 30130253
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 30131239
Thanks. Yes Encryption is checked.  I can connect outlook to exchange 2010 no problem, but if I shut down my first mailbox server in the dag and my second one becomes active this is when I can't get outlook to connect.  Any other ideas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 30131687
the problem is your CAS server is not NLB,
in exchange 2010 outlook connects to CAS and not to mailbox server so if outlook is taking the settings of server1 as CAS server and you turn of your server it won't be able to connect to server 2

you have 3 options to solve this problem

1. put your cas server(s) not on the mailbox servers and do NLB between them
2. get a hardware loadbalancer
3. when one server fails you have to manually change the DNS record for the cas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 30132227
Thanks Akhater, that explains my problem.  Can you provide documentation on how to NLB the CAS Servers?  Should I just remove the CAS role off the mailbox server, create two new exchange servers and add the CAS role to them.   Is this the proper way of doing this?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 30132491
yes you should remove CAS and and install them on separate servers

create a CAS Array and give it a name say x.domain.com

http://blogs.technet.com/ucedsg/archive/2009/12/06/how-to-setup-an-exchange-2010-cas-array-to-load-balance-mapi.aspx

then just do a regular WNLB (windows load balancing)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 30518243
Thanks.  I am installing the CAS role on two separate servers so I can create a CAS array.  Is it ok to install the HUB transport role on these two servers as well.  I didnt' know if it was supported since WNLB will be running between the two server for the CAS array.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 30522517
If you need help update this thread
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 30540838
Lastly, I got the CAS Array Configured.  The two servers in the CAS Array also have the Hub Transport role installed on them.  Is this a supported setup?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 30540897
yes no prob, the HUB will happily share the CAS or the Mailbox server no issues at all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 31712421
Thanks.  The document provided helped set up the CAS Array.
0