[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How Can I Get Malwarebytes Anti-Malware to Scan an External Drive

Posted on 2010-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
4,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have the latest free version of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware installed. I need to scan an infected hard drive that I have put into an enclosure and is showing up as the E: drive on my computer.

Am I totally blind, or is there not an option to choose which drive I want to have scanned????

Only thing the program lets me do is scan the C: drive.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HyperBPP
ID: 30132195
Apparently Malwarebytes is not designed to scan external drives.

http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=29011
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 30132366
Actually just figured it out.

Was able to right-click on the E: drive inside of Windows Explorer and the context menu had an option to run a Malwarebytes scan!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 500 total points
ID: 30143166
Also if you select Full scan, there should be an option to select whatever drives you want :)
0