[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Importing HKLM entry without admin rights

Posted on 2010-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anyone know if it is possible to import registry keys into HKLM as a user or power user? Typically only administrators can write to HKLM whereas users and power users can read/write to HKCU.
0
Comment
Question by:nwadman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 30133109
no that's not possible. What's the reason for this? Maybe there's a workarodun possible.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30134096
If you grant Modify rights to the key in advanced for the Users group, or RunAs SunInACL.exe, to do that, then yes......
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 30134669
Need to be able to have a standard user reset kill bit (importing a registry entry) when necessary if automatic updates are enabled.  The only other solution I can think of is to disable automatic updates altogether, but this poses a security threat.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 30134906
must this happen one time only?
If so then i would handle this via polcies, else i would create a application which has the permissons in it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 31712443
johnb6767:

Wow, I can't believe I missed that. You get to dealing with folders/files and forget that you can do pretty much the same thing with the registry. SubInACL may give same results in the end but being command line driven, it's a more vigorous approach. Giving modify rights to the particularly affected subkey did the trick. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 30139541
Glad it worked....
0