[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

vSphere 4 logs - how can I view the event details?

Posted on 2010-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello Everybody,

I'm trying to figure out how to view more details for the Events that have taken place in our vSphere 4 environment. For example, I see lots of events with the description "Reconfigured virtual machine". The same message is shown when an network card is added or removed... there is no indication of what actually took place. Is there a way to see what was reconfigured and by who?

I've looked in the System Logs on vSphere Client but could not find anything helpful.

Thank you,
Max
0
Comment
Question by:Slavyan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tripyre earned 2000 total points
ID: 30135908
There is no way within vSphere to determine this.  you would need to purchase a third party software that does comparison changes such as Hyper9 (which i prefer), NetIQ Security Manager or other such software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 30138961
Hyper9 looks interesting.

Is there a free solution that can do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tripyre
Tripyre earned 2000 total points
ID: 30145410
Not that I am aware of.  I have looked for something along these lines too that was free but could not find anything.  If you find anything, let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 30182779
have you looked at the VMA posibillities?
(vSphere Management Assistant )

http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/178973

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tripyre
ID: 30198529
VMA allows you remotely administer your ESX hosts.  I do not believe it has any logging that monitors VM reconfigurations.  I use VMA to run scripts against multiple ESX hosts without having ssh to each one.
0