?
Solved

0200: Failure Fixed Disk 0

Posted on 2010-04-08
15
Medium Priority
?
3,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi experts,

I got a difficult one for you today. I got a VGN-TXN25N  VAIO Laptop with an 80GB 1.8" HDD!!! Please pay attention, NOT 2.5" but 1.8" HDD. I got the message 0200: Failure Fixed Disk 0 on the BIOS boot-up and after a lot of efforts to solve this problem, I decided replacing the HDD with a new one (120GB this time). Again the same problem persisted! I sent the laptop to a SONY Service center, the same service center that provided me with the new HDD and asked them to have a look at it. The technician there told me that the new HDD might have been faulty, contacted the manufacturer and got a new HDD to replace it. After the 2nd replacement the laptop worked fine (as I was told) and the technician installed back the Vista. I asked him to remove it (format it) cause I owned Windows 7 Ultimate and wanted to install them on my laptop. When I got the laptop back (with no additional charge since they told me it was their fault to provide me with a faulty HDD), the same error popped-up again as soon as I turned it on. If you go into BIOS (Phoenix) setup, you can see the HDD there but you can’t see it when you try to load Windows 7 (or even XP SP3). Let me indicate here that this HDD has a 4KB memory and is a PATA one (IDE). I don’t know if that tells you anything but as I was told, I shouldn’t mess with that memory (and I didn’t)! The DVD-RW which is connected on the same cable works fine. NO BIOS update from SONY's webpage and no drivers for the HDD since it's an IDE one. Any suggestions on how I should proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:thsteph
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 150 total points
ID: 30145663
It is beeing picked up by the BIOS so the 1st thing I would do is get the diagnostic software from the drive mfg and check it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 150 total points
ID: 30151270
Just a quick check but if your BIOS has a Compatibility setting for the harddrive, set it to that and boot. I've experienced quite a few Lenovo and Dell laptops that fail to load XP with the default BIOS setting when in AHCI mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 30178305
you can use ubcd to run all diags : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
note that the error can come from the disk - (another bad one? - bad batch ?) or from the motherboard controller.
i would return it, since you still have warranty on the "repair"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 30231101
David-Howard: No compatibility settings in the BIOS for the HDD. Very simple one with almost nothing to enable or disable
nobus: I will try ubcd. It's most likely from the controller yet, it would show up on the ROM as well, wouldn't it?
edbedb: couldn't find any diagnostics from the mfg. we asked them and said they didn't have any
any more ideas guys?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 30234221
Often there will be an option to test the hard drive somewhere in the BIOS menu. In any case, using UBCD as nobus suggested will have it and many others.
I believe you got another bad hard drive or they got mixed up and put the original bad drive back in.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 30283646
not sure what you mean with = , it would show up on the ROM as well ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 30301815
If laptop still shows "0200: Failure Fixed Disk 0" now, it means that the new 120GB hard disk is already dead.
So, do not waste time on a dead hard disk, go back to SONY servcie centre and ask for a repair and let them load Vista on it and see whether it will boot successfully.
Then, run the laptop without switching off for at least 10 days to see whether its motherboard has the abilitty to burn the new hard disk into a dead one.
If the new hard disk survive, do a cloning of the new hard disk and do an in-place new install of Windows 7 and you shall be fine.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 30512828
hmmmm ... easier said than done ... just a remind everyone; we're talking about a 1.8" HDD!!! NOT a 2.5"HDD. I leave in Cyprus and it took them a week to get me one overseas.
Nobus, shouldn't I expect to have a problem on the ROM as well?
Jackieman, I'm quite positive the HDD isn't dead! It shows up in the BIOS, it shows up on the boot menu of Windows 7 installation and you can even format it and play with it using Partition Wizard. Your suggestion though sounds quite reasonable. I might have done this if Sony Service Center wasn't 3 hrs drive away in another town. I might just do it this weekend, we'll see. Any other suggestions are very welcome
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 30519014
again : what rom are you talking about?
for testing the disk on anothe rPC, you can use an adapter :  http://www.cf2ide.nl/product_info.php?products_id=49

or this :  http://www.cooldrives.com/ide-ata-adapter-sata-hard-drive-adapter.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 30520251
If you will go to Sony Service Center, ask them to replace the motherboard also.
I have a Vaio TZ series notebook before, and it frequently gave me BSOD or freeze or hang when I logon to Windows Vista. I asked SONY to replace the motherboard and all problems disappeared. Remember, your VAIO laptop is a super slim one of which all compenents are packed in a tiny enclousre and it is more likely to have defects from the motherboard than the hard disk.
So, I am pretty sure that it is either the motherboard or the 120Gb hard disk, or both which have hardware failure and there is no fix from the skills and knowledge of EE experts/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 30594315
nobus: ok, I might get an adapter. either way it would be useful
jackieman: SONY International is asking for 250 Euro for a full service EXCEPT MB or LED Display. I didn't ask EE to find a solution. I'm a member here for years and my intention was to find answers not solutions! Answers that would eventually lead me to the solution. Maybe with something I could have done! Thank you anyway
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 600 total points
ID: 30597048
From my google search, it is a common problem of 1.8" HDD which is connected to the notebook by ZIF connectors.

Nearly all postings point out that if you connect the 1.8" HDD by USB adaptor, you can see the content inside the HDD but if you setup Windows 7 in it, you can see it during setup and when it finally boots up, an error of "0200: Failure Fixed Disk 0" will appear and there is no fix at all.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 30691525
that's what I figured. Unfortunately my problem isn't the content of the HDD. I was about to format the disk either way. I just needed to reinstall the OS and a few days before doing so, I got this problem. I had Vista on and was determined to put 7 on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 31712507
Got no solution from your suggestion guys. Yet, I took it back to SONY S.S. for mobo replacement. They agreed to fix everything and not charge the HDD so they did the job with 130 Eu. Considering the size, capacity of the HDD and the DVD-RW that carries with it, I didn't want to lose the machine. Tnx for all the suggestions though
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 31167173
tx for the feedback.
i only don't understand why you can say : "Got no solution from your suggestion guys."  
when i posted :   >>> note that the error can come from the disk - (another bad one? - bad batch ?) or from the motherboard controller.
i would return it, since you still have warranty on the "repair"

which is apparently what you did !
0