[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

W2k3 Server Offline Files on Laptop

Posted on 2010-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Guys i have a gew questions:
I have a domain in the office with several workstations and laptops (winXP Pro). the stations do not need the offline file "copy", but the laptop's do.
Question 1:
could you sujest a GOOD software that will copy/sync when you log in and log off from the domain. (so user comes to work logs in; it syncs and leaves, logs off it syncs again)
Question 2:
when the user is out of the office, does he log in locally on the laptop or on the domain "what obviously not connected"?
Please explain yourself, i am a simply IT guy,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:911PCusa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 30142259
It is possible by enabling the offline folder for the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911PCusa
ID: 30150151
I have done this but this really is not reliable.
i am looking for a program that will do it reliable and accurate. also Outlook PST files!
Thanks,
Tariq
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 30203225
Whether the folder contains those files have been shared.Because the offline files can be work on the shared folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911PCusa
ID: 30629102
Sorry for my late reply.
The thing is with Offline files it mixes all the files all over!
The user has several directories and they all are put together in the same folder on the laptop.
There must be software available that can synch while loggin in and out!
Please people!
Thanks,
Tariq
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 31365298
The very best software I have found for this purpose is SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com). I run it manually because it suits me that way. It can be scheduled to run as you need. I use it for the following reasons:
1. It is very fast.
2. It is reliable (I have not had any errors).
3. It supports databases (QuickBooks in my case). Offline Files does not support this.
4. Access on the local laptop (when offsite and disconnected) is very fast.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehenriquez
ID: 31750750
I use SynBack too. Very easy to use and setup. You can download it from fileshippo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:911PCusa
ID: 32864161
I got the PRG and checked it out, it works for me.
Thanks,
T
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 32864172
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0