[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager

Posted on 2010-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Can the new version run on VMWare ESX 4?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shairozan earned 668 total points
ID: 30204410
Looks like it's supported, Cisco has a PDF document dedicated to what configurations are supported. Here you go

cuvirtualdg010.pdf
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1332 total points
ID: 30215611
Call Manager 7.x will run fine on VMware as virtual machine as long as memory and disk space meet minimum requirements. I don't think it will be officially supported by TAC until 8.0 comes out, and then only on certain hardware configuratoins.
"Cisco Unified Communications Manager 8.0(2) can run on VMware on Cisco UCS B200 M1 and UCS C210 M1 servers."
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps556/ps10662/data_sheet_c78-584298.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 30251117
Great, info - thanks.  

Also, when does 8.0(2) get released?  
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1332 total points
ID: 30253730
8.0 upgrade media kits are available now, so I would expect that 8.0(2) is actually available now to order.
I just downloaded the upgrade to 8.0(2). I'll let you know how the upgrade goes.
I'm running Call Manager 7.1(3), Unity Connection 7, Unified Presence 7 all on VM's and they all work perfectly fine. . . with no support from Cisco, I wouldn't want to do it in a high visibility production environment, but for a small implementation, it's pretty cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 30409129
Great, thanks; when are you planning on doing the upgrade?  Let me know how it goes if you can.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 30508763
I did the upgrade, unfortunately 8.0 has a different license requirement and I don't have a license. 7.x loads up with a demo license and 8.0 will not work with that license. Everything else went flawlessly.. but I had to roll back to 7.1.3
0