[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need someone with a Toshiba Satellite u205-s5034 or close. Bios Company?

Posted on 2010-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to know who or what company for the bios. I need to get a password for the bios and want to try one of the manufactures default passwords.
the motherboard is A5A001810 and I couldn't find anything for the bios on the web.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30156532
well, with this board you're not going to be able to use any kind of default password... they dont really do that anymore.

but, you might be able to short out the cmos chip between certain pins, i've been able to do that before but it's dangerous and you have to find the exact procedure to do this.

they make a device you can plug into one of the ports and it will short it out for you, but it's severely restricted to law enforcement
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
splait earned 1500 total points
ID: 30159003
Have you contacted Toshiba Tech Support?  They can (and do) help with this issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 30177472
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30196589
to nobus's point:
when i said "you might be able to short out the cmos chip between certain pins"  
i am not referring to a sort of jumper pin that most desktop computers have...

i mean taking a paperclip, and touching a specific two soldered feet of the cmos itself while having power running thru the board... not something you want to do all the time or at all really, just saying i've done it a few times before and it worked great, but i had the exact pinout for the boards i did

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 32159871
thanks
0