[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Compaq Evo n1020v Wireless does NOT work!

Posted on 2010-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I HAVE 5 OF THESE LAPTOP AND I CANNOT GET ANY OF THE WIRELESS TO WORK. WHEN I INSTALL THE DRIVER I GET A BLUE SCREEN. i HAVE TRIED TO PUT A EXTERNAL WIRELESS CARD IN THE PCIMCA SLOT AND THE COMPUTER FREEZES UP!  WHATS UP?  I AM RAN WINDOWS XP PRO.
Added the Windows XP and the Drivers Zones.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:micronda
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 30219975
If you get a blue screen with the internal wireless NIC, and you insert a PCMCIA wireless NIC that causes the computer to freeze, *and* this happens the same way on 5 different computers, then I would say that somehow you have gotten the wrong drivers.

1. It seems nearly impossible that you would have 5 motherboard or hardware problems.
2. It seems unlikely that you have the same virus at work on all 5 computers (not impossible, just less likely).
3. You could have installed an application on all 5 computers that is disturbing your wireless and network structures.
4. Most likely, you have gotten the wrong driver.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 30223983
I presume you did get the drivers concerned from http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=240900&prodSeriesId=240898&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1093

But I agree with thinkpads_user that it does seem like the wrong driver being selected.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 30225229
Those are very old (2001-2) laptops and the newer W200 drivers won't work if XP Sp2 (much less 3) has been installed.  The fix is to uninstall the newer drivers and use the older ones (Version 1.00C).  Here is a link: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=0&prodSeriesId=240898&prodNameId=240900&swEnvOID=1093&swLang=8&taskId=135&swItem=hb-13082-1&mode=3
Likewise, you have old PCMCIA (not cardbus) slots and would need a 16 bit wireless card, like this one: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=200457357566&rvr_id=&crlp=1_263602_263622&UA=WXI7&GUID=90b4b5dc1270a041bbc1dec1ffcc8c55&itemid=200457357566&ff4=263602_263622
Either solution will work; but, the W200 has been known to freak out if there is an N router in the area.
0