?
Solved

info path 2007 does not recognize outlook 2007 as default e-mail program when I try to publish a form to a list of e-mail recipients.

Posted on 2010-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am trying to publish an info path 2007 form to a list of e-mail recipients, i am using outlook 2007. it is set as the default email program, but every time i publish i get a ,message saying 'to use this feature microsoft outlook must be set default e-mail program'. i want to have an infopath from that users will access from outlook, fill and will be able to send to anyone who has infopath and outlook 2007 installed on thier machines.
0
Comment
Question by:moz-tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 375 total points
ID: 30179661
HI,

Just Check following setting is there:
   1.  On the Tools menu in Office Outlook, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
   2. Under General, select the Make Outlook the default program for E-mail, Contacts, and Calendar check box.

I hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Clay Fox earned 375 total points
ID: 30199358
Obviously the computer has an issue. I would try another computer, or log into the computer with another account.  You may need to repair or reinstall office to get them to see each other correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moz-tech
ID: 31712647
hi,
thank you for your assistance. I followed the steps given by shree but only when I logged on using another account on my machine and any other  machine, was i able to publish my infopath form to a list of e-mail recepients.

greatly appreciated.
thanks,
0