?
Solved

Exchange 2003 auto replies...

Posted on 2010-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

We have a situation where we would like to setup an auto reply for one exchange 2003 mailbox to send to an external mail account. We configured server side rules in Outlook 2003 which works internally.

If we open up the allow automatic replies in system manager to allow external auto-replies, this would be for a global setting.

What solution can we use to prevent mail loops etc if we where to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wk6838
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 30187706
It's an all or nothing setting; you can't be granular in who can and cannot send auto-replies outside the organization.
 
Frankly, opening up auto-replies to external addresses does have potential to negatively impact your network, through email loops and so on. There is nothing you can do in Exchange to prevent such an email loop. Exchange does have a built-in "maximum hop count" figure which attempts to negate this issue, but that only works for messages with the same Message-ID. Chances are, an auto-reply from the other end will have a new Message-ID, so you'll get stuck in between nasty loops.
 
Have you considered using Outlook Out of Office for sending the reply message, because that will only reply once to an email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wk6838
ID: 30189182
Thanks for the reply... Can an out of office be used to send an attachment? We need to attach a pdf doc to the sender.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 30189861
To the best of my knowledge, that's not possible.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 30190111
You CAN set Out of Office to do an auto reply with an attachment (using rules and a message template), but this doesn't follow the "true" nature of the feature since the reply is sent back to every message received. You'd therefore be back at square one with the possibility of it causing mail loops again.
 
So, in that respect, I'd have to say "no" based on what you are trying to do and the problems you're trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 30192647
Ask any VBA developer he/she will do the attachment thing for you in a minute. Refer http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23692853.html
Also, what do you mean by it does not work externally
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 30201763
Hi Nitin,
 
I was going to recommend that approach, but a quick test in an Exchange 2003 lab revealed the reply template will actually fire for every message received, rather than follow true Out of Office fashion by replying only once per sender email address. Thus, you'd be back at the point where it could potentially cause an email loop.
 
Clearly that is an option, but the potential for mail loops just makes it all a bit risky.
 
-Rx
0