[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

LDAP Connection Using TLS on Firewall

Posted on 2010-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm still stuck on this issue of trying to get our Sonicwall NSA 2400 firewall to successfully connect to our domain controller using LDAP and TLS. I've gotten the LDAP connection working, but the connection fails when try to connect when using TLS.

I've installed CA on the domain controller, but not sure what the next step would be, as it appears the firewall wants a certificate of some sort from our DC.

Thanks in advance,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tgarrity
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 30203221
Try this and make sure your security certificates are valid...

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5097 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SonicJosh earned 2000 total points
ID: 30625621
You will probably need to go to your CA server (https://<servername>/certsrv) if you are using Microsoft, and select "Download a CA certificate, certificate chain, or CRL" then select "Download CA certificate chain." You should be prompted to save the *.p7b file, you can just save it on your desktop.  

Now you need to log into your SonicWALL and go to "System->Certificates" then scroll to the bottom and select "Import."  Select the *.p7b file you just saved and import it.  You should now have your CA certificate installed in your SonicWALL so when it tries to establish secure connection, it will have the appropriate certificate.

I hope this helps.

Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 31712701
Thanks.
0