[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Multiple remote desktop sessions on Server 2008

Posted on 2010-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have technicians remoting in to one of our servers running Windows Server 2008. They are all using the domain admin password to access the server and they all keep kicking themselves off of the server. Is there a way (WITHOUT the use of a third party software) to allow more than one user to connect at once using the same login and password? Or would I have to get them to all log in using different user names? Or is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:agruber85
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sysops6
ID: 30204711
Hi

As far as i know that is not possible to use the same account for multiple remote desktop sessions concurrently.

Also I do not think that it is a good idea that a domain administrator account password is handed out to many people. For god security is is a good idea to limit the number of people who know this.

If you require these technicians to have domain administrator access i suggest that you create separate accounts for each of them (maybe their user id + da on the end to denote domain administrator i.e. <userid>da)

This is good because you can then track which users make what changes i and what times so that if anything goes wrong, you are not looking to a bunch of people and trying to figure out what happened.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prazworld
ID: 30204780
I am afraid this is not possible. More than one User cannot logon through RDP with a similar account at a time. Instead add the concerned domain users to the 'Remote Desktop users' group in the 2008 server. If the users need admin priviledges then add them to the 'Administrators' group in the server.

A friendly advice: Please DO NOT give Administrator account credentials to users. Your entire Domain is compromised.

Praveen.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 30204853
Purchase Terminal Server CAL's.  Max admin accounts are 2 when the server is not in Terminal Server mode so this is why they are bumping each other out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 30204887


check your server policy here - Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server\Connections
 sounds like the limit is too low
0
 

Author Comment

by:agruber85
ID: 30205378
So, if I create new users for each person, in theory, would they then all be able to remote in to the server at the same time?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 30205424
sorry, bits missing from that path -

Computer Configuration>POLICIES>Admin......\Connections
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 30205528
Only if you have TS licenses otherwise only ADMINISTRATORS can login to the server via RDP.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 30205560
i don't see why multiple admins can't - my assistant and i are always logging into the same server here as admin. but as the others said - its not good practice to let too many people know the domain admin p/w

So, if I create new users for each person, in theory, would they then all be able to remote in to the server at the same time?<<if they can't go to the policy setting in my previous post and change the Limit number of connections to however many you wish
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 30205746
No.  As DewFreak stated, without running full terminal services, you are limited to 2 administrative logins at one time.  You can also have an issue, if one of the users uses the X at the top of the remote desktop screen to exit the session, because that session is actually still running.  If 2 users do this, no one else can login, because there sessions are still running.  You must logout, becareful not to chosse shutdown, in order to free up the session.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sysops6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30205814
@agruber85:

In answer to your question.

If you have separate accounts for each admin then they can all log in at the same time provided that you have enough terminal services licenses to support them.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sysops6
ID: 30205865
Also any member of the Remote Desktop Users security group on the server will have access. you do not have to be an administrator to use the remote desktop feature.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 30206191
@sysops6

On a server without a full Terminal Services Installation, this is incorrect.  OOB you only get 2 concurrent administrative users only and you must be a member of the administrators group to take advantage of this.  To implement full Terminal Services, you need to have more than just cals.  You need to run a terminal services licensing server and add the terminal server role to the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 30206388
@GKalosky - they will figure it out...eventually..just wanting to hear what they want to hear...
0