[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Track when messages opened, read, deleted

Posted on 2010-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Does any one know of any add on to Exchange or Outlook which allows the tracking of messages have been read, opened, deleted. I cannot believe that MSFT does not have this functionality in Exchange. We recently migrated to GroupWise and it had it for at least the past 18 years!

0
Comment
Question by:JimPolous
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hilal1924
Hilal1924 earned 400 total points
ID: 30205834
You can Quest Software Exchange Auditing tool Called Exchange Reporter.

http://www.quest.com/messagestats/

They have a trial version.

Hilal
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
martingagnon earned 1600 total points
ID: 30540875
If you have installed SP2, you can use the built-in functionality.

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/09/mailbox-access-auditing-in-exchange.html

martingagnon
0