[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 5si - Printing On Legal Paper From AS400

Posted on 2010-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I configured an HP Laserjet 5si printer as a LAN attached printer and I am trying to print reports from the AS400 on legal size paper.  I have letter loaded in tray 2 for general printing from Windows, and Legal loaded in Tray 3 for AS400 printing.  All of my attempts to print to tray 3 from the AS400 have failed.  What am I doing wrong?  Here is how it is currently configured:


Device description . . . . . . . > PRCV01      
Port number  . . . . . . . . . .   9100        
Online at IPL  . . . . . . . . .   *YES        
Font:                                          
  Identifier . . . . . . . . . .   011        
  Point size . . . . . . . . . .   *NONE      
Form feed  . . . . . . . . . . .   *AUTOCUT    
Separator drawer . . . . . . . .   *FILE      
Separator program  . . . . . . .   *NONE      
  Library  . . . . . . . . . . .              
Printer error message  . . . . .   *INFO      
Message queue  . . . . . . . . .   PRTMSG      
  Library  . . . . . . . . . . .     QUSRSYS  
Activation timer . . . . . . . .   170        
Inactivity timer . . . . . . . .   *SEC15      
Line speed . . . . . . . . . . .   19200      
Word length  . . . . . . . . . .   8          
Type of parity . . . . . . . . .   *NONE      
Stop bits  . . . . . . . . . . .   1          
Host print transform . . . . . .   *YES      
Manufacturer type and model  . .   *HP5SI    
Paper source 1 . . . . . . . . .   *LETTER    
Paper source 2 . . . . . . . . .   *LEGAL    
Envelope source  . . . . . . . .   *NUMBER10  
ASCII code page 899 support  . .   *NO        
Image configuration  . . . . . .   *IMGA02    
Character identifier:                        
  Graphic character set  . . . .   *SYSVAL    
  Code page  . . . . . . . . . .              
Remote location:                                
  Name or address  . . . . . . .   '10.3.2.214'
 DBCS feature:                                  
  Device features  . . . . . . .   *SAME        
  Last code point  . . . . . . .                
User-defined options . . . . . .   *SAME        
               + for more values                
User-defined object:                            
  Object . . . . . . . . . . . .   *NONE        
    Library  . . . . . . . . . .                
  Object type  . . . . . . . . .                
Data transform program . . . . .   *NONE        
  Library  . . . . . . . . . . .                
System driver program  . . . . .   *HPPJLDRV
Secure connection  . . . . . . .   *SAME    
Validation list  . . . . . . . .   *SAME    
  Library  . . . . . . . . . . .            
Publishing information:                    
  Support duplex . . . . . . . .   *UNKNOWN
  Support color  . . . . . . . .   *UNKNOWN
  Pages per minute black . . . .   *UNKNOWN
  Pages per minute color . . . .   *UNKNOWN
  Location . . . . . . . . . . .   *BLANK  
  Data streams supported . . . .   *UNKNOWN
               + for more values            
Text 'description' . . . . . . .   'HP LJ5si
0
Comment
Question by:DarrinZuroff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 30213291
>> All of my attempts to print to tray 3 from the AS400 have failed

In what way? e.g.:

Nothing prints?
Prints on Letter size paper from tray 2?
Printer prompts for paper change?

I know nothing about AS/400, so I can only guess at what your configuration settings
imply.

Do you know what Page Description Language (PDL) is generated and sent to the printer (it will almost certainly be one of PostScript, PCL5 or PCL6 (PCL XL).

Are you able to 'capture' a small (sanitised) sample print stream generated by the AS/400 (i.e. the equivalent of the 'print to file' option available with most Windows printer drivers)?
If so, post it here for analysis (disguise it as a .TXT file to allow it to get past the E-E 'valid file extensions' check).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 30213826
When printing from the AS400 it always prints on letter from Tray 2 and scales it down to fit.  

I am pretty sure the PDL generated is PCL6, but could be PCL5.  I will have to see if I can find out which one it is.

I will see if I can capture a sample print stream to attach.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 30215754
>> ... prints on letter from Tray 2 and scales it down to fit.

This would presumably be done by your 'host print transform', or something similar?


>> I will see if I can capture a sample print stream to attach.

Note that all that analysis will do is confirm what 'instructions' are sent to the printer.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 30602332
OK, you're using Host Print Transform to convert from SCS or AFPDS to PCL: TRANSFORM(*YES)

Since you specified MFRTYPMDL(*HP5SI), this means that you are using the IBM-supplied Workstation Customization Object.  This object is a sort of special translation table that contains the PCL that is is used for translation.

The workstation customization tag language is described in this manual:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/topic/books/sc415605.pdf

I retrieved the source code for this HP5SI customization object on a V5R3 system:

RTVWSCST DEVTYPE(*TRANSFORM)    
         MFRTYPMDL(*HP5SI)      
         SRCMBR(HP5SI)          
         SRCFILE(GARYP1/QTXTSRC)

And when I inspect the source code, I see that there is no definition for Drawer3.  The DWRSLT tag is used only for drawers 1-2.  After that, you need to use an ADDDWRTBLE block as described in this support document to generate the correct PCL:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas1bbf048cc51f9d5b8c1256acd00555574

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 31712747
I spoke with the department that will be using the printer and it was decided that they can get by with printing on letter sized paper which has the added benefit of saving money in the long run.  I still accepted this solution because it is the correct solution in the scenario I asked about, however I no longer need to print from tray 3.
0