?
Solved

Virtualizing an old NT4 PDC

Posted on 2010-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,683 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi everybody,
I have an old NT4 Server.  I need to turn it into a vhd to put onto a hyper-v box and "retire with prejudice" the old box it is currently on.  (meaining I'm going to take it to the range and light it up with a .308).  I've tried Disk2Vhd and had no luck.  It keeps bombing with or without the HAL fixup.  I tried to take an acronis of it, but acronis doen't like NT4.  I haven't tried to ghost yet, but I'm not sure how I can take a ghost image and install it to a vhd.  Anybody ever done this?  And if so, how did you accomplish it?  I can't get rid of the NT4 yet, but moving it to new hardware is the first step is migrating to Win2k8.  Help.
TIA
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:BeechTree
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tim1731 earned 750 total points
ID: 30228447
How about convertIing it using vmware converter and then convert the vm into vhd, did this with a DELL 4300 running NT4
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeechTree
ID: 30435362
What version of vmware converter did you have to use.  I just tried to do a remote conversion from an windows 2000 workstation with converter loaded (v4.x)  and it gave me error 1622 (not supported).  I've read v3.0.1 supports and am going to try it next as soon as I find the download.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 30488838
Version 4 stand alone
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 750 total points
ID: 30705917
Do you have System Center Virtual Machine Manager, or a trial of it? With SCVMM you can do a P2V-migration of the NT4-machine. That will be a migration with downtime.
Remember, in Hyper-V the NT4-machine will require a legacy (emulated) NIC, and integration services (mouse-driver etc) can't be installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
ID: 30709379
Hmmmm, according to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb963740.aspx:
"VMM does not support P2V on source computers running Windows NT Server 4.0. However, you can use the Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 Migration Toolkit (VSMT) or third-party solutions for converting computers running Windows NT Server 4.0."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeechTree
ID: 33047235
Both methods worked to a high degree.  I ended up doing it as a greenfield, so virtulizing the NT Box became moot.  But thanks very much for the responses.  I'm sorry it took me so long to get back to award.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…

593 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question