[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Offline Address Book Sync issue on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have recently migrated a 2003 sbs server to a 2008 sbs.  I am having an issue on one client PC that is getting a sync log message as follows:

10:51:14 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6509
10:51:14 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Username'
10:51:14 Done
10:51:35 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
10:51:35                  Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
10:51:35         0X8004010F


He is recieving mail just fine and nobody else on the network is having this issue.  I have tried the following steps from microsoft which did not solve the problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905813

What else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:ereichelrcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:proadmin
ID: 30221821
Sounds like autodiscover is not set up correctly. Have you checked this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereichelrcs
ID: 30222607
I have not checked that.  Not real sure how to check it.  I didn't really think that could be the problem due to only one User having the issue.  If it could be, could you provide me the steps to check it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 2000 total points
ID: 30225450
By Default, "Web Distribution" is not enabled on the Offline Address Book. You will need to enable it. You can do that from the Exchange Management Console (EMC).

At the moment your Outlook might be looking for the OAB from the Public Folders.
If you do not have a PF database, the OAB download will fail.

Also if you are using OL 2007 with Exchange 2007, you can use "Web Distribution" for downloading OAB to the machine.

By default, when you enable the "Web Distribution" the URL for OAB will be "http://full_Exch_server_name/oab"
You can leave it the same.

Perform an IISRESET on the server and also restart the MS Exchange File Distribution Service and then close Outlook and reopen it.

Let us know how it goes.
0