[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't get Exchange 2010 Active Sync to work with connectivity tests...

Posted on 2010-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have Exchange 2010 working (sort of) and I'm getting my e-mail and sending properly, but when I run the connectivity analyzer on it for Active Sync I get an error for the last part:

FolderSync command test failed
Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response

I've looked through the forums here and I've covered things like basic and integrated authentication, the internal and external names for the default website are the same and are resolving, but when I connect my iPhone to the server it doesn't work. What am I missing here that won't allow Exchange 2010 ActiveSync to work?
0
Comment
Question by:willlandymore
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 1000 total points
ID: 30222297
Hi Check this out.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24880984.html

See If FBA and everything is set in proper order. Also it will be great if you can issue the following command on Exchange Server:

Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity -ClientAccessServer "Server"

You can also specify the user.

Hilal
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 30223308
Is this a new server / migrated from previous server / is the account you are testing with a new account or a migrated account?
Have you installed a 3rd party SSL certificate?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 30229590
Please find IIS authentication type and the SSL requirement for Exchange 2010.
 
1) Autodiscover: Basic and Integrated authentication   SSL Required
2) EWS : Integrated authentication                     NO SSL
3) Exadmin : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
4) Exchange: Basic and Integrated authentication       SSL Required
5) Exchweb : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
6) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync: Basic authentication   SSL Required
7) OWA : Basic authentication                          SSL Required

After that need to restart IIS service and check it.
------
If it is not working also check IIS log file deatils.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willlandymore
ID: 30516533
thanks for the link.

New server fresh install. Don't have the 3rd party certificate yet but I am checking "ignore certificate trust" box so hopefully it isn't causing a failure.

I'll check out the rest and post back....thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 30543980
You are welcome @willlandymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willlandymore
ID: 30648333
couple of things....

When looking at the permissions of the directories in IIS I don't see an Exadmin one in the tree.
Also, when click the authentication for the Exadmin and Exchange I get:

"There was an error performing this opperation"... "Filename: \\?\C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Client Access\owa\web.config (line number 30) Configuration section not allowed to be set below application"

Then when testing the ActiveSync from my iPhone with the AS Tester app, I get "Checking application: ActiveSync is not available. (Major Code: 0xffffffff, Minor Code; 0x0)

It's almost like it's not even running...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rawales2
ID: 33080026
willlandymore- did you ever get this figured out?  I am seeing a similar issue withthe error msg in IIS and activesync does not work
0