[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Convert FAT Partition into HFS+

Posted on 2010-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have successfully recovered a clients data from a malfunctioning LaCie Big Disk. A big thanks to all who helped me with this problem. I recovered the data onto a new 1.5tb Seagate External Hard Drive. The problem is that I used my PC to recover the data and the drive is a NTFS partition. My client is able to Read the files just fine, but is unable to Write to the drive.

I now need to transfer the data onto another external drive (which I have). Then partition the Seagate to HFS+ and bring the data back across. I tried this within the Mac OS and I received an error in the middle of the transfer. It said something about the drive had a problem transferring a file. Transfer haulted. I also tried to use Carbon Copy Cloner, but it will not work with NTFS partitions. What is the best procedure to get the data into a HFS+ partition so that my client can read/write onto the drive?

Thank you in advance.
Dustin
0
Comment
Question by:Dmoranda
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
proadmin earned 400 total points
ID: 30223180
Unless you have a third party utility, the only I know of to format a harddisk into HFS+ with or without journaling (I suggest you do with), is to format the hard drive with a mac. The cool thing about macs is its super simple to do that with an external drive - just pop in the disk via firewire or usb and open utilities - disk utility. Then click the disk and format. All the tools you'll need to copy the data from one disk to the other are in disk utility - you can even do an 'exact copy'.

Hope that helps! Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 400 total points
ID: 30223787
Most likely there are problems with the ownership of the files, Ive seen that with a Win 7 formated disk, the Mac could read but couldn't write.
As you have two drives I'll format the new drive in the Mac of your client and connect both drives to the Client Mac and perform the duplication using the client Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dmoranda
ID: 30223800
Thanks for the reply admin.  I am having an issue while transferring the contents.  Although I am not using disk utility to make the actual transfer of data.  I'm just dragging and dropping from one hard disk to another.  Where in disk utility does it allow you to transfer data?

Thanks,
Dustin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dmoranda
ID: 30231940
The error I get when transferring from the NTFS drive to the HFS+ drive is "The Finder Can't complete the operation because some data in "100_2289.jpg" can't be read or written. (Error code - 36)

Is there any mac program that I can use to repair the file structures or delete the files that can't be copied?  That way I can make complete the transfer.  Any help would be much appreciated.  

Thanks,
Dustin
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 30236659
Maybe that one file is corrupt. See if you can transfer everything else.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 30236879
Alternatively, if you still have the LaCie, use the Mac and DataRescue III to recover the data directly to a Mac formatted external:

http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php

It's never a good idea to use a PC to recover Mac data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dmoranda
ID: 30238910
Its going to be more difficult to do that because I had to run them in a virtual raid in R-Studio.  Your right, it probably wasn't a good idea to try and recover mac data with a PC.  I just don't have R-Studio for mac.  I'll try to see if maybe I can recover everything except for that file.  Is there something in R-Studio I can run to repair files?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nujs
Nujs earned 400 total points
ID: 31270583
Why don't you try to create an ubuntu bootable usb  using pendrive http://www.pendrivelinux.com/   
then boot the pc through the usb and mount the drive that you need then copy all the data as backup.  
Now you will be able to format and partition that drive as HFS through the usb ubuntu system admin tools. enjoy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:crashelite
crashelite earned 400 total points
ID: 33127750
try installing this http://www.tuxera.com/products/tuxera-ntfs-for-mac/

it allows mac to change files on ntfs drives. if you install that on the clients computer then they will be able to access and change the files on the drive. or if you install it on your system you can then xfer the files to the other drive that is mac formatted.
0