[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how to find the IP Address of a Motorola Q.

Posted on 2010-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am having problem with Account lockout.  We have isolated the problem to a specific IP adress.  Now we are attempting to find out where this problem is actually coming from.  In doing this, I need to determine the IP Address on a Motorola Q.

If you have an idea of how to do this, GREAT!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:icomlw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 30224805
If you are using Exchange 2007, You have two options.

1. Go to Outlook Web Access and settings and then Mobile Devices. There you can find your Mobile Device.

2. Another way to do this would be Check The SMTP logs on your Server and search for your Device. It will show you the IMEI, IP etc Info and you can block it.

Hilal
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dmessman earned 500 total points
ID: 30224865
I can't say for certain, but just like a PC, you should be able to open a web browser and go to:

www.whatismyip.com

and you should be able to get your public IP address.  I'd think that should work fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 30225359
@dmessman : That is a cool idea if it works :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:icomlw
ID: 31712854
Worked like a charm.  Almost to simple.

LOVED IT!!!!!  Thanks for the quick responses.
0