[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Instant Messenging...

Posted on 2010-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello,

I am looking for a solution to add instant messenging capabilities with Exchange 2007. I've been reading about Office Commuicators Server but I'm wondering if its a requirement for install to have a CA within the network. Currently we do not.

We are just looking for an IM solution only, no SIP, voice or conferencing.
0
Comment
Question by:danherbon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
esmith69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 30227959
I would definitely suggest Office Communications Server as it integrates perfectly with Exchange and Outlook.  It is a little overkill if you're not doing any of the other features, but you won't find a product out there that integrates with other office products as well as the communicator client.

I  believe certificates ARE required, but you definitely do not have to install a CA.  Pretty sure you can just use 3rd-party certificates.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 30228419
well as stated OCS is the way to go it is a wonderful platform if you want something to integrate with what you have however a little bit on the expensive side only for IM.

you will need a certificate authority but building one is totally free so it won't be a problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:danherbon
ID: 30228563
will implementing a CA into our current infrastructure cause any authentication issues? currently our users come into work in the morning and login via their domain user and strong passwords. I guess the second part of the question is what exactly will the benefit be of adding a CA?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 30228799
adding a CA will not affect in anyway the day to day operation, it is a service you are adding you don't have to use it, you will use it only when/where needed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:danherbon
ID: 31760799
Thanks guys. I will read more into PKI before I proceed with OCS.
0