[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Notes in Outlook can not minimize

Posted on 2010-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
My notes in Outlook when I open them now take up the entire screen. There is no minimize button the top right-hand corner just the x
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 30234777
See if you can grab the corner and drag it to the center.

If this doesn't work, the change the screen resolution maybe, or try double-clicking the the note itself, kind of like double clicking the colored title bar in an open window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbutler
ID: 30241189
From what I can see your problem may be related to either a recent program install/unistall or a setting our your router.

Have you recently been using Norton?

You might also look at changing the wireless channel being used by your router.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbutler earned 2000 total points
ID: 30242605
Sorry for the previous post.... had a couple of windows open and plugged that answer into the wrong one.  
Not sure how you got into the situation you are in, but you can

1. Click on the View pull down menu;
2. Go down to Navigation Pane in that menu
3  In the Navigation Pane menu, Click on Normal

That should reset things!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 30531362
I am not sure how i got in this situation either =) thanks
0