?
Solved

VS 2005 - Crystal Report 10.2.3600.0 Application is not running on Windows Vista 64 bit Processor

Posted on 2010-04-09
18
Medium Priority
?
5,842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26

We have VS 2005 Windows Application using Crystal Report Version 10.2.3600.0 dll's

I have installed CRRedist2008_x86.msi  which i downloaded from Crystal Report, but reports are not generating.

I am getting an exception error which i have attached as screenshot.
medis-print-error-04-9-10.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30234247
Hi, did you try CRRedist2008_x64.msi ?

regards,
Kate
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30234682
No, Just downloading ..!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30234840
That should work just fine :)

regards,
Kate
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30236453
http://wiki.sdn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=56787567

I downloaded from this site for CRRedist2008_x64.msi

Still its not working ..!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30236495
Did you uninstalled the x86 version ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30236784
Oh, I've noticed you installed 2008 version for VS2005, it should be the one

CRRedist2005_X64.msi (64 bit Intel)

Sorry, for the inconvinience. Also make sure that you uninstalled both installed versions prior to installation of the one above.

regards,
Kate
1
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30236986


They dont have a download link

http://wiki.sdn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=56787567

From where i can get this .msi file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30237514
It should be in that folder:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Crystal Reports\CRRedist\X64

Otherwise try to repair the Visual Studio 2005 installation.

regards,
Kate
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30239885


1) I am not able to find the downloadable link for 64 bit processor

2) How to repair a folder ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 30258899
You can find the download here
https://websmp130.sap-ag.de/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/spn/bobj_download/main.htm

Choose Crystal Reports and .Net for the version
Look for 2005 redistributables

I think this is it
https://smpdl.sap-ag.de/~sapidp/012002523100005853282008E/cr_net_2005_mm_mlb_x64.zip

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
_Katka_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 30278053
A 64-bit redistributable CRRedist2005_X64.msi should be in the folder on your disk already. It is installed with Visual Studio 2005. That's why there's no link on the web-page, because it should be in the path I wrote. If it's not there then it's possible that your installation of VS2005 didn't included Crystal Reports option, when you installed it at first. So I suggested to repair the installation, by adding that option via Add/Remove programs.

regards,
Kate
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30309230

Katka, You are right .. when i searched .msi file in my computer .. i am able to see

CRRedist2005x86.msi and CRRedist2005x64.msi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30309783
Perfect, let me know if this version works after the installation. :)

regards,
Kate
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30310087


Yes Katka, I can test it only on Monday.
I will update EE on Monday.

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30310195
Ok, enjoy the weekend :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 30519120


CRRedist2005x86.msi and CRRedist2005x64.msi are available in VS 2005 Installer.

We cant download as a seperate downloadable file.

If Crystal Report is not working in Windows Vista or 7.0, Kindly ensure that we have to run this redistributable package along with our application installer.

Application works perfectly fine, Katka .. thanks for your logical help.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 31760848
Excellent
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:_Katka_
ID: 30522017
Glad to hear it's working.

regards,
Kate
0