[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how i can access ASDM from outside via VPN

Posted on 2010-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
i have ASA 5505 and i have configured remote Access VPN and it works fine and can access the internal equipments through Telnet, but the ASDM can not work over VPN and can not access the ASA using ASDM
0
Comment
Question by:mohamedzidan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 30254931
Supposedly, this process should allow it to work:
      

ciscoasa# config terminal
ciscoasa(config)# management-access inside
ciscoasa(config)# end
ciscoasa#



Can you verify that for me as well and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohamedzidan
ID: 30288112
this command makes inside interface as managment only interface and it will block the normal traffic, so i do not think it will be a solution..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PWeerakoon
PWeerakoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 30318792
From the Device Management->Management Access->ASDM/HTTPS/Telnet/SSH section add the IP range for the VPN clients as permitted on the INSIDE interface.

Or from the command line for ASDM access...

http VPN_IP_RANGE 255.255.255.0 inside

Or for SSH access...

ssh VPN_IP_RANGE 255.255.255.0 inside

The command suggested above by MikeKane "management-access inside" is also turned-on on my ASA but I don't remember if that was necessary or not (but it doesn't block normal traffic, so you can keep it turned-on without any problems).

But the main step is allowing the VPN IP range on the INSIDE interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohamedzidan
ID: 30326417
i have tried it and it works fine.. both comands are necessary "management-access inside" and http VPN_IP_RANGE 255.255.255.0 inside. i have tried just one of them but it does noty work, so you have to configure both..

anyway it works fine now..

thanks
0