?
Solved

dcdiag test dns

Posted on 2010-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
have and issue, recently configured a 2008 server to be the main dc of a domain from old 2003 dc.  The old dc had everything on it ad, dc, dns.   copied over the fsmo roles sucessfully. checked the new dc server 2008 with dcdiag and shutdown old server to see if I could log into domain without it, this was sucessfull.  when i tested the dns i get this error below:

TEST:  BASIC <Basc>
     Warning:  The AAAA record for this DC was not found


TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
Warning: Failed to delete the test record_dcdiag_test_record in zone PetrilloArchitects.Local

TEST: RECORDS REGISTRATION (RReg)

Warning: Missing  AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.1.5: Main-Server2008.PetrilloARchitects.local
 
Warning:Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.1.5:gc_msdcs.PetrilloArchitects.local

can anyone figure out what is wrong? and how do I fix it. We are trying to get all tests clear of errors to update our exchange to a new 2010 exchange server.  I have not transitioned the exchange off the old 2003 server as of yet.  The old server is back up and is in the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:ajc2c
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ajc2c
ID: 30314108
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 30374164
May I assume the old server does not yield these error when the same tests are run upon it?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 30503174
This error is related to IPv6 and record registration.  It is nothing to worry about.

If you don't want it to log this error, then disable IPv6 on the server NIC.

Use this to help you:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
0