?
Solved

find a keylogger on leopard

Posted on 2010-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I think something is slowing down my mac computer

how to tell if there is a keylogger

how to see all processes running
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DanielSV
ID: 30324475
Hello,

Open the terminal, and type "ps -aux" (without the quotation marks).
This should list all active processes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 30333669
sudo su


sh-3.2# ps-aux
sh: ps-aux: command not found
sh-3.2# ps -aux
ps: No user named 'x'
sh-3.2#
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DanielSV
ID: 30333900
Sorry - try 'ps -ax' instead.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 30393688
Open Activity Monitor, found in /Applications/Utilities to see a list of all open processes.

You could also try Little Snitch:   http://www.obdev.at/products/littlesnitch/index.html  It acts as a firewall and warns you of all outgoing traffic.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
webbster20 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30398702
In addition to that, run these :

ps -c
ps -A
ps -f

Then, please submit the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31761051
thanks
0