?
Solved

How to rcover a corrupt BIOS flash on a Gigabyte GA-K8VT800M

Posted on 2010-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
To whom it may concern,

Please help! Last night I upgraded my 'old' system to Windows 7 32-bit with no problems after buying all the relevant new comapitable hardware.
Everything was running fine, however I couldn't get a SATA Hard Drive to be recognised, so decided to bite the bullet and upgrade the BIOS which was initially F4 22/12/2003 to the latest version for my motherboard F12 26/07/2005. All found on the following website from Gigabyte: http://www.giga-byte.co.uk/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=1711

I followed everything as described using their programme '@Bios', however upon the reflash the screen showed the blue error screen and the computer shut down!

Now when I turn the computer on, nothing happens apart from a few high beeps from the computer, nothing on the screen and no Bios options to revert back to the old version.

I have tried all the options available; making a MS-Boot Disk wih a Floppy, USB and CD-Rom to no avail.

Please advise.

I look forward to your response!
0
Comment
Question by:cyprotech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 30327795
You might be out of luck.

Contact giga-byte and see if you can reflash the BIOS. Flashing the BIOS can sometimes result in a board that you can't use anymore, and you have to buy a new one.

Contact gigabyte first, they will know your options.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sage444
ID: 30329252
only one way -- go to service center.
to restore bios flash memory you need compatible motherboard or special rom-writer hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 30330900
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crzyivan0000
ID: 30331496
See if there is a "clear CMOS" jumber on the motherboard. If clearing the CMOS doesn't work, its going to be time for a new board.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 30331831
The @BIOS utility is generally VERY reliable  (although I prefer the even-more-reliable DOS mode Q-Flash built into the BIOS).     Did you have a power interruption during the process ??

While some Gigabyte boards have a "crash-free" BIOS [actually just a 2nd BIOS ROM that can be used in the event of corruption of the main one],  yours does not.

So ... (unfortunately) ...  a bad flash ==> a dead board.     Nothing to do but buy a new board or send yours in for repair (which would likely cost as much as a new board).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 30335302
Award (which this mobo has) and AMI BIOSes have a recovery routine built into the boot block which is not written to during a BIOS flash. Recovery is definitely possible if boot block is intact.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 30337323
Good to know => I often wondered why the motherboard manufacturers didn't routinely include a small non-volatile ROM in addition to the EEPROMs used for BIOS code -- just for the BIOS flashing code.      In the absense of that, simply maintaining a small section of the EEPROM that the flashing code doesn't over-write makes a lot of sense, as it eliminates the "bad flash = dead board" issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grantness
ID: 30461591
If the problem is indeed the BIOS misflashed, and you can't afford a new board, there is still hope.  This is a bit unconventional so if you are not confident w hardware don't go down this path.

If you can find another board of the same model, you can 'live flash' your BIOS.  This involves booting the working board, popping out the BIOS chip (while booted - usually to DOS), and pushing in your bad chip.  Then use the DOS flash utility to reflash the chip.  (You know the message 'write successful.  flash another?  (Y/N)' - this would be where you would use it)

Note that you should be very careful of static, and shorting pins via contact, if you decide to start messing with your PC while it is on!  Use the right tools (like a chip lifter)

Otherwise, the trickiest part is finding a board of the same model (or an EEPROM writer).  The DOS flash utility will usually check what board it is in, and refuse to flash with the wrong image.  To those *very* hackerish you can trick a different board with the same size of ROM by having different images on two floppies with the same file name ... (if you can figure out the rest from here, you probably have the right skills to make it work.)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 30489094
i wonder how to start the bios recovery after a bad flash.
on Asus boards it starts with Alt+f12.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grantness
ID: 30557340
I'm not sure the old K8 series boards had bios recovery.  That feature started coming out around the same time s775.
0