?
Solved

linux , immediately expired password

Posted on 2010-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to confirm that all new user created should Immediately expire new and manually reset passwords

how to check this in linux machine
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stranger9002
ID: 30334629
for example by passwd -e raj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stranger9002
ID: 30404388
according to http://www.linuxheadquarters.com/howto/basic/adduser.shtml
in Red Hat there is possible adduser with -e (expiration), but it's not in Debian so I can't try it, but if it means expiration of the password it should do the job. Something like:
adduser user -e `date '+%m/%d/%y'`

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JordanH155 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30458996
You can do "chage -d 0 (user)" to force the user to change the password at next login.  This is how it is done on RHEL.

To check you would have to look at the user's line in /etc/shadow.  The fields are seperated by ":".  The first field is the user name, the second is a password hash, and the third is the expire days.  If the number is 0, then they will have to change on the next login.

0