?
Solved

Server 2008 R1 Mac Filtering Question

Posted on 2010-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Simple question:

Is there a clean, easy way to restrict DHCP in server 2008 R1 to assign IPs to ONLY approved MAC addresses? I could swear there is a way to do it, but I can't seem to find it.

Thanks. =)

~B
0
Comment
Question by:Maury Macdonald
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 664 total points
ID: 30332685
sure, you can specify the static ip assignments by mac addresses, and have a pool with 0 available addresses for everything else
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sfossupport
sfossupport earned 668 total points
ID: 30347865
Yes, like bryon443 stated the only issue is you are using static ip assignment. If you upgrade to 2008 R2 there is an option to allow the following mac address and these will be assigned out of the dhcp pool.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 668 total points
ID: 30400019
this is called MAC reservation where we can assign specific IPS to specific MAC address see picture attached to get an idea on it


Untitled.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maury Macdonald
ID: 30434044
Thanks, folks.

I figured that far.

Now, a follow up question of sorts.

How do I handle the address pool? I can't make it nothing, because it errors out if I do that.

Give it a start and end of 1?
0