[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

client matter code and forced authorized in cisco call manager

Posted on 2010-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there,
While configuring route patterns in Cisco call manager, it has the option to tick Client Matter code (CMC) and forced authorization code ? Now I've read the theory behind it and understand that when the dialer enters the required CMC code, it appends the code to the Call Manager's CDR database for accounting and billing purposes. But my question is where is the database of the CMC itself ? i.e. The codes the user enters ? where are they stored ? Is that somewhere in the CUCM configuration or is that a third party tool that is integrated with CUCM ? Thanks !
Am using CUCM 6.
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ksims1129
ksims1129 earned 200 total points
ID: 30359353
It stored in the informix database that runs in the background on the CUCM server. Can you not see them don't really understand your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 30376443
How can i add CMC codes to the informix database ? So consider a scenario where I want certain users who dials an International call would need to enter a CMC before they dial out. Where can i configure such an option ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KlBe earned 1800 total points
ID: 30378875
Well, there's two parts to this :
1) You configure your Route patterns accordingly with the CMC / FAC options so that the CCM service will request a FAC / CMC code from the caller when dialing out.
2) You retrieve the call data, CUCM creates a CDR (Call Detail Record) for each call and stores them in flat files on the Publisher. From there, you have two options on how to use that raw CDR data:
- use the built-in CAR webpage to do you reporting, it has some templates for CMC / FAc by default, see this page for more info :
http://www.ciscosystemsnetwork.org/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/service/6_0_1/car/caranrpt.html#wp1056920
Remember to activate the CDR Analysis & Reporting Service or you won't find the option in the menu
- or if it does not fit your requirements, from Serviceability - Tools - CDR Management you can configure the CUCM publisher to deliver the CDR records to an SFTP server, from there you can do whatever you want with the data, search the Cisco website for 'CDR Schema' to know how to interpret the data
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 30381924
Ahh my bad, I found the CMC codes on CM under Bulk admin tools in CM menu ... But thanks for the above info ... i'll dig deep into what you mentioned above but right now just familiarizing myself with the basic CM...thxn
0