?
Solved

I am unable to use Remote Desktop from my Windows Server 2008 SP2 to connect to my laptop running Windows XP SP3

Posted on 2010-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am unable to use Remote Desktop from my Windows Server 2008 SP2 to connect to my laptop running Windows XP SP3, even though:

1. Both the server and the laptop are on the same subnet.
2. The firewall has been disabled on the laptop.
3. I have no other firewall or other software running on my Windows XP SP3 laptop that would block Remote Desktop connections.
4. All the latest Windows updates have been installed on both the server and the Windows XP laptop.
5. I get responses while pinging my laptop from my server and while pinging my server from my laptop.

I have performed standard troubleshooting, but still have not been able to use Remote Desktop to connect to my laptop from my server.

What can I do to fix this problem so that I will be able to use Remote Desktop to connect from my Windows 2008 server to my Windows XP laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 30358031
on the xp laptop, is remote desktop inbound turned on?  
right-click my computer, properties, remote, checkmark at the bottom?

on the xp laptop, can it remote desktop to localhost and get an error message saying you cant remote to yourself?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 30359228
I take it that you have XP pro on the laptop.  What error messages are you seeing?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:elawad
ID: 30393559
Try to telnet form your XP box the server ip with port 3389 and try if it open the connection.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 30395281
As part of the above suggestions, have you give the right users permissions to access the remote desktop?
Right Click My Computer again > properties > Remote and click the "Select Remote Users" button. If you are using the administrator account on the server to access it, that account should also be listed then in the selected Remote users list.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:elawad
ID: 30405302
vdsonline the problem is not in users credentials its in inititating a connection to the server as i understand, if the user was able to initiate the connection and when he puts the username and passwords he gets an error or unable to login message then your suggestions is totally right, ut as i understand the author is not reaching the phase where he should put the username and password which means he is not getting the remote conection at all.
0