[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Different sets of pages numbers in Word 2007?

Posted on 2010-04-10
15
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a need to create two different numbering schemes in word.  

So in the footer, the document will be numbered sequentially 1, 2, 3.... 150, 151, 152

In the header, I need to number the sections Page 1 of X... and I need to restart that sequence in each section.  I found this link on Microsoft  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291283 however, this applies to 2000 and 2003,  I need a solution for 2007!
0
Comment
Question by:OrderlyChoas
13 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 30365782
Hello OrderlyChaos,

the instructions work for Word 2007 as well. Attached is a document where I applied Method 2 using the Bookmarks. This may be easier to follow than the SEQ field solution.

cheers, teylyn
Section-numbers.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 30365783
If I understand you correctly, all you would need to do is to create a section break in the document where you would like to restart the page numbering.

You can accomplish this by doing the following:
1. Go to the page where you wish to start the section break. Make sure the cursor is in the right place, since everything after the cursor will be forced into the new section.
2. Click on the "Page Layout" Tab and click the "Breaks" button under the Page Setup section.
3. Select "Next Page" which will start a new section on the next page.
4. Now go to footer of your first page, and click the Insert Tab. Click Page Numbers in the Header and Footer section and select "Bottom of page" and select the style you want.
5. The above step will add the page numbers to each page but will still continue over into the next section. Do the following to break the page numbers in the next section to start it again.
6. Go to the next section of where you want to restart you page number. double click the footer.Highlight your page number and make sure you are now in the Design Tab .
7. Untick the button "Link to Previous" which will now break the page numbering from your previous section.
8. Now while the page number is still selected, switch back to the Insert Tab and click the "Page Number" button and select "Format Page Numbers"
9. Where it says Page Numbering > "Start at" type 150. This will now start the page number for that section at 150.

For your header, it's exactly the same procedure, except for step 4, you will select "Top of Page" and then scroll down to where it says Page X of Y.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 30366795
ydsonline, restarting the page numbering in each section is not the issue (and by the way, why would you want to set the page number to restart at 150? If anything, you'd want to start page numbering at 1 in each section.)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 30402813
Thanks for your help Teylyn... I'm still having a problem.... when I move to my next section, and I try to reset the page numbering for that section in the header, it also resets to the foot page number back to 1.   what am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 30403598
At the end of each section you need to create a bookmark. Highlight the last word of the section and click Bookmark on the insert ribbon. Then give the bookmark a name.

I called the first two bookmarks at the end of section 1 and section 2

Sec1
Sec2

respectively. You may want to continue that naming convention.

In the header of each new section, make sure that the header is not linked to the previous header.

Highlight the complete header, right-click and select "Toggle Field Codes"
Now the header looks something like this for section 1

Page {PAGE   \* MERGEFORMAT } of {PAGEREF  Sec1  \* MERGEFORMAT} pages in this section

and like this for section 2

Page {PAGE   \* MERGEFORMAT } of {PAGEREF  Sec2  \* MERGEFORMAT} pages in this section

The PAGEREF field refers to the bookmark in the following parameter. You need to adjust this "Sec1" to the bookmark name you defined at the end of the section.  You can just edit the bookmark reference like any other text.

Then select the whole header again, right-click and select "Toggle Field Codes". Then, with the header still selected, hit F9 to update the fields.

If that does not work for you, post your file with some dummy data.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 30404061
You also need to follow the instructions for the footer as outlined in the Microsoft article you linked to
To create the footer-numbering scheme, follow these steps:

   1. Position your insertion point at the top of the document. On the View menu, click Header and Footer. On the Header and Footer toolbar, click Switch Between Header and Footer.
   2. In Footer-Section 1, click the Insert Page Number button on the Header and Footer toolbar.
   3. If your field codes are not turned on, press ALT+F9 to turn them on. Delete any {PAGE} field in the footer.
   4. Click Show Next on the Header and Footer toolbar.

      NOTE: You should see Footer-Section 2 in the footer area of the document.

      If Same as Previous is turned on (you will see the words Same as Previous on the right side of the dotted line surrounding the header or footer), click the Same as Previous button on the Header and Footer toolbar. The words Same as Previous disappear from the right side of the dotted line surrounding the header or footer.
   5. Enter the following field in the footer of section 2
      {={PAGE} + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (section 1)}}
      where BookmarkName is the name of the bookmark that you used in the previous section.
   6. Click the Show Next button on the Header and Footer toolbar, and then follow these steps:
         1. You should see Footer-Section 3 in the footer area of the document. If Same as Previous is turned on (you will see the words Same as Previous on the right side of the dotted line surrounding the header or footer), click the Same as Previous button on the Header and Footer toolbar. The words Same as Previous will disappear from the right side of the dotted line surrounding the header or footer.
         2. If your field codes are not turned on, press ALT+F9 to turn them on.
         3. Change the field to the following:
            {={PAGE} + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (section 1)} + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (section 2)}}
   7. Repeat step 6 for each section of your document.

      NOTE: You will need to edit the field placed in the footer for each additional section by adding the following to the end of the existing field code between the two end braces ({})
      + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (previous section x)}
      where x represents the previous section number.

      Therefore, if you have four sections, section 4 will look similar to the following:
      {={PAGE} + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (section 1)} + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (section 2)} + {PAGEREF BookmarkName (section 3)}}
   8. Click Close on the Header and Footer toolbar.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 30404525
Again, thanks so much, attached is a dummy file (extracted from my working file)
Upload.docx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 30404643
Although I find, that these footer instructions are not really required, if you have the same footer for all sections. In the attached document, the footer is:

Page {Page} of {NUMPAGES \* MERGEFORMAT} in whole document

without applying any of the Page + PAGEREF stuff in the article.

cheers, teylyn
Section-numbers2.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 30406477
Here are the requirements

In the header, I need Page 3 of 10 for each section, which we've been able to do.

in the footer, I need Page 100 of 151 which is continuous page numbering scheme.  

What I have is a requirement that says, I can't have more then "X" number of pages per section and I want to be able to tabulate and display in the header each of the sectional page numbers and count and the total document page count in the footer.  The problem I am running into, is at the beginning of each section when I reset the first page number to 1, it also resets the footer.

I really do applicate you working through this with me.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 30407739
I'll get to this in the morning. It's waaaayy after midnight and I have a business meeting first thing tomorrow.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 30462493
OK,
attached is your document with lots of pseudo latin as filler text.

I followed the instructions in the Miccosoft article, method 2.

Important:

- make sure you set all your sections to restart page numbering at 1
- make sure to create a bookmark at the *end* of the section, just before the section break. Turn on bookmark display (Office button - Options - Advanced - Show document content - tick Show bookmarks. This will help you spot them.
- use recognisable bookmark names that reflect the section number.
- make sure all section headers are *not* linked to the previous section

In the header, use the section numbering with the fields set to
{PAGE} of {PAGEREF BookmarkName \* MERGEFORMAT}

- make sure all section footers are *not* linked to the previous section

In the footer, use the document numbering with the fields like listed below

Section 1: ( excluded from page numbering)
Section 2: {PAGE}
Section 3: {={PAGE} + {PAGEREF EndSec2}}
Section 4: {={PAGE} + {PAGEREF EndSec2} + {PAGEREF EndSec3}}
Section 5: {={PAGE} + {PAGEREF EndSec2} + {PAGEREF EndSec3} + {PAGEREF EndSec4}}
etc.

For each section footer, you have to add all previous section's last page number to the current page number.

hope that helps,

teylyn


Page-and-section-numbers-differe.docx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 32922268
Hi, the question has been answered and a working example has been provided with the attachment in comment ID:32920871. I suggest that this comment be accepted as the solution.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 32925513
Just for the files: I would have used a header building the difference between the current and the previous section, and not restart page numbers for each section. That prevents you from having to enumerate all previous sections in the footer, which is quite unflexible.
0