[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA to Test if Exchange is Online/Offline and set to Offline if Online

Posted on 2010-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello Experts,

I have an Excel VBA routine that emails an attachment using the Outlook application (see below).  I would like to check to see if the user's Outlook/Exchange is "Connected to Microsoft Exchange" or "Offline".  If it is connected, I want to set it to "Offline" so the email is sent but stays in the users Outbox until they release them by reconnecting to Exchange.

Any help modifying the code below would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jerry

' Set up email addresses, subject line, body text and temp file attachment before this section...

    Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    OutApp.Session.Logon
    Set OutMail = OutApp.CreateItem(0)

    With wb2
        With OutMail
            .To = EmailAddr
            .CC = MgrEmailAddr
            .BCC = ""
            .Subject = Subj
            .Body = BodyText
            .Attachments.Add SaveAsName
            .Send
        End With
        On Error GoTo 0
        .Close SaveChanges:=False
    End With

    Kill SaveAsName

    Set OutMail = Nothing
    Set OutApp = Nothing

'More code.....

Open in new window

Outlook---Offline.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Paladino
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 1000 total points
ID: 30424532
Add the line below to your code after the logon line:

 OutApp.GetNamespace("MAPI").Folders.GetFirst.GetExplorer.CommandBars.FindControl(, 5613).Execute
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 30429235
John,
Thank you!   I am not familiar with the Outlook Object model and Outlook VBA.   Is there a way to test the value to see if Exchange is Connected or Offline?   The code you provided acts as a "Toggle".  Each time it is executed it toggles Exchange between Connected and Offline.
My purpose is to test and ensure that Exchange is Offline when the application is being tested so no emails are sent to the end users during testing.  I will not know what the testers current state is so just executing the new line of code could put it back to a Connected status if they had manually taken Exchange offline.
Thank You,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 30503865
OutApp.GetNamespace("MAPI").ExchangeConnectionMode
should give you the current status.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 31761414
John / Rory,

Thank you both.  I'll split points on this one since John provided the On/Off switch and Rory provided the code to test if Exchange is On/Off.

Thanks,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 30510101
Any suggestions on a book or web site where I can get a beginner's view on the Outlook model?   Once I have the syntax I can find it in the VBA help but maybe something at a more basic level to that I can get started with.
Thanks - Jerry
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 30510204
Have a look at Sue Mosher's books.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 30511425
OK - Thanks!
0