?
Solved

LDAPGUID - what is it and how can I export it from Active Directory

Posted on 2010-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Could you please help me with LDAPGUID as to what it is and how to export it from Windows Active Directory?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Silly013
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 30382834

LDAPGUID is the Global User Identifier on an LDAP system (such as Active Directory).

You will find it by accessing to a user properties inside the Active Directory Administrator.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 30384156

Globally Unique Indentifier.

Every object in an LDAP database should have something that can uniquely identify it, in AD at least the GUID is it, you'll find it everywhere, from users to OUs to Schema Entries.

PowerShell has some nice easy tools for accessing that kind of field. If you were to grab:

The Management Framework Core from here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968929
And the Quest PowerShell CmdLets from here: http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

You should be able to do:

Get-QADUser | Select-Object Name, objectGUID

You can also bind to an object in LDAP using the GUID. e.g.

LDAP://<GUID=c0f59dfcf507d311a99e0000f879f7c7>

In PowerShell that would be:

$Object = [ADSI]"LDAP://<GUID=c0f59dfcf507d311a99e0000f879f7c7>"

HTH

Chris
0