?
Solved

Unable to remove "Removable Disk" in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi there,

I have Windows 7 installed on my home PC.  When I open "My Computer", is displays for me my C: drive under "Hard Disk Drives (1)", a "Removable Disk (G:)" and "DVD RW Drive (W:)" under "Devices with Removable Storage (2)" and four mapped network drives under "Network Location (4)".

The "Removable Disk (G:)" is greyed out and is possibly a USB drive or similar that I had plugged into the PC at some stage.  However, I cannot remove this and I want to remove it from  the "My Computer" screen.

When I right click on it and select "Eject" it just tells me that "An error occured while ejecting 'Removable Disk (G:)'."  Is there somewhere I can go in registry or similar to remove this entry so that is does not appear in My Computer?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:peterkennedy
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Grumpy earned 1600 total points
ID: 30386760
Hi
Do you have a media card reader in your pc? It could be that, as it would answer why you are unable to eject the disk, but the drive letter is allocated.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LCARSx32
LCARSx32 earned 400 total points
ID: 30386870
Here's how to hide a drive:

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/148

-Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:peterkennedy
ID: 31761165
You were abolutely spot on Mr Grumpy and that was something I had never considered.  Thankyou!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 30391696
if it is required to be removed then there should not be an issue, make sure you have attached nothing extra such as card reader, any storage device etc.
0