Maximum host name length

I'd like to know the maximum allowed length for a host name.  We have a dialog for the user to enter a host name, the field is currently limited to 15 chars, and I'd like to correct it.

If you can give me an RFC reference, I would be grateful.


LVL 13
josgoodAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

mitleirCommented:
Must handle 63 characters and usually will handle 255 characters for a FQDN name
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc952
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1123
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
josgoodAuthor Commented:
Excellent!  Just what I was looking for.

From 2.1 in RFC1123: "Host software MUST handle host names of up to 63 characters and SHOULD handle host names of up to 255 characters."

Thank you very much!
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Networking Protocols

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.

Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.