Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install windows 2003 server to an IBM x3650 server off the microsoft installation dvd media

Posted on 2010-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
2,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
For a very specific reason, I need to install windows server 2003 to an IBM x3650 server off the microsoft installation dvd media instead of using the ibm serve raid CD.  

I pressed F6 to specify 3rd party driver off a USB floppy drive.  The floppy disk contains the right drivers I downloaded off the IBM web site.  

For some reason, the installation screen on this server is not seeing the USB floppy A drive.

Please advise what else I can try.  Again, I need to boot up the microsoft media and install the OS manually.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 501 total points
ID: 30675419
Which adapter is in the server?  Is it a newer MR10i card?  I just installed one of these from floppy with no issues using the drivers from the website.  I used the Win2k3 DVD from Microsoft as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 30675528
serve raid 8k/8k-i.  
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 30675658
I do not have a lot of experience on IBM boxes.  I used to work a lot of HP servers.  
Do I need to go to the bios to configure something first??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 30676410
You should not need to configure anything.  The USB floppy has always worked for me.  I would try downloading the latest driver for that card and putting it on the floppy though.

Use the "Quick Path" on this URL:  http://www-947.ibm.com/systems/support/supportsite.wss/brandmain?brandind=5000008

Then drill down to the RAID card.
quickpath.png
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 30677371
use nlite to include the necessary drivers in your installation media.

You do realize that when you have specific requirements - and you don't elaborate - that's like asking a person on a ledge not to look down... why is it you can't use the CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 30679252
Sorry, I need to install another instance of windows (dual boot) into another partition.  
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 999 total points
ID: 30679633
well, i've seen usb floppy drives disabled in bios before, it might be worth a look around in bios to make sure you can actually use the usb floppy drive.  have it connected when you do so or the option might not show up

0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 30679648
is nlite free?  Is this the only solution?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 999 total points
ID: 30679822
nlite is free, and will do what you need it to do with the dual booting
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 30679852
Yes, nlite is free and works great - I've used it frequently and it's also fast to rebuild the ISO.  www.nliteos.com - try it... you can spend 2 hours... or 2 more days looking for other solutions, but this can be done in 30-60 minutes and most of that time will be burning the disc.  (you're basically slipstreaming the drivers into the CD/DVD).

Any reason you can't use virtualization instead?  That can make this much easier...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 30682679
bryon44035v3: how do I go into bios on an IBM server?  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30713488
there's a hotkey just when you turn it on...  usually f2 or delete, i can't find a clear guide on the googles, but it'll say on the screen... something like press f2 for setup...  

it's before you start seeing other things starting up, like the raid card, network card etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 31762245
Thanks everyone.
0