Catalyst 2940 no connectivity

Greetings,

Please refer to image below.  I am trying to establish network communication between building B and A.  Normally I would use a Phoenix media converter where the "?" is located at in the drawing in building B and can communicate to the PLC in Building A.  I ordered a Cisco 2940 switch with GLC-SX-MM media converter.  I loaded the running-config file from a previous 2940 that is part of another network.  I attached the running-config file.

I am starting to think that the problem may be with the speed of the communication.  The Phoenix media converter information is below.  Could the issue be with speed or would it be something else?

Phoenix Media Converter: (which works if I plug in "?" inside building B)
-10/100 Mbps RJ45 ports with auto crossing and auto
negotiation
– Glass fiber SC ports 100 Mbps (100BASE-FX, full
duplex) in single mode or multi mode
– SNMP management (Simple Network Management
Protocol

Cisco Switch:
-Catalyst 2940
-SFP GLC-SX-MM

-Donald
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname Switch
!
enable password 7 XXXXXXXXXX
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
 spanning-tree portfast
!         
interface FastEthernet0/8
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.121.200.254 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 10.121.200.254
ip http server
snmp-server community clark_ro RO
snmp-server community clark_rw RW
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
 password 7 XXXXXXXXXXXXX
 login
line vty 5 15
 password 7 XXXXXXXXXXXX
 login
!
!
end

Open in new window

BuildingAtoBuildingBCommunicatio.JPG
LVL 2
Donald_GibsonAsked:
Who is Participating?

[Product update] Infrastructure Analysis Tool is now available with Business Accounts.Learn More

x
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

harbor235Commented:


The media converte r is 10/100, the switch port is GigE? , SFP GLC-SX-MM is for GigE.
Will not work, you need the correct SFP.

Is the distance 2000 inches or feet? SFP GLC-SX-MM is only good for 1800', the distnace is end to end through converters and patch panels, looks like you are well over the db limit, have you perfromed a db loss measurement?

harbor235 ;}
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Donald_GibsonAuthor Commented:
The distance is in feet. The switch says "100base-X SFP" - Would a 100Mbps SFP work in this port?  I have not performed a DB loss.
0
harbor235Commented:


Which port on the switch are you using? the SFP is for GigE so it should only work in the GigE ports on the switch.

harbor235 ;}
0
Determine the Perfect Price for Your IT Services

Do you wonder if your IT business is truly profitable or if you should raise your prices? Learn how to calculate your overhead burden with our free interactive tool and use it to determine the right price for your IT services. Download your free eBook now!

Donald_GibsonAuthor Commented:
I found a MTRJ-ST duplex jumper cable for the GigE port.  Why does this port, port 9 seem to be down?  When I try the shutdown, noshutdown command the port still appears to be disabled.  Anyidea?
0
harbor235Commented:

hmm, it should move to down down if you enable it but there is no layer 1 connectivity. You sure you are on the correct port?

harbor235 ;}
0
Donald_GibsonAuthor Commented:
I found out that port FA0/9 will auto disable if an SFP is inserted in the switch.  I removed the SFP and restarted the Cisco switch and voila! Port was nolonger disabled.
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Broadband

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.