Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 (& R2) Installation Error

Posted on 2010-05-02
44
Medium Priority
?
3,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

Please see the two attached images

I first Install SQL Server 2008. It installed successfully partially as database services, analysis service got failed. I then thought of Installing latest released R2. For that i had to uninstall previous installed SQL Server 2008. I uninstalled all of them except Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Data-Tier Application Framework (not able to uninstall).

Now i am trying to install anyone of them.

When i open anyone of them i am getting "1st Error" (see attached image). I clicked continue and setup begins.

the setup begins and all valid are tests are passed. The 2nd error i am facing at setup support files.

I am concerned about both but most important about second one as i am not able to continue with my setup.

What i have done

a. Uninstall SQL 2008

b. Run Registry Cleaner

This happens with R2 version as well as without R2 version.

Thanks
SQL-Server-Error-1.PNG
SQL-Server-Error-2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:meispisces
  • 24
  • 9
  • 5
  • +2
42 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32528283
Any chance you could provide the setup logs please
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32528735
Sure!. How would that be generated? Or may be if thats generated due to previous installation i did
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32530695
What happened? No response from your side.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32537945
Hello,

Sorry had to pop out please take a look at this MS article on how to locate and read the setup logs:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143702.aspx

If you could post the details of the error and what step or upload and attach the full set of logs would be great I believe the problem could be registry permissions

Could you locate the above registry key in the error which starts with 64A2- by doing a search in your registry and directly above that directory should be components I believe could you make sure the administrator has full permissions and apply the replace permissions to all child objects and try the setup again

Here is an example path:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\6F949E36CB3004C50AF18C3B9B1A1EE8\461C2B4266EDEF444B864AD6D9E5B613\Components

If this fails post the setup logs and I will take a look thanks



0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32571960
hi,

i have alerady visited the suggested site of microsoft support. I have also locate the SQL Server Path as well ,plus i have even locate the Registry Path with the Alphanumeric Error (as seen in Image # 2). I have hence deleted the parent folder of that too. The specific Alphanumeric error gone and some other error (with different error code) was generated. I did this for some another 2-3 errors, but this keeps coming up.

Am i suppose to delete all of those errors until i get a valid Installation on the track again? (which i seem is not an Apt Solution)

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32628872
What happened? no response?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32629335
Hello could you post the logs so I can take a look please
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32629353
Also could you run the windows Installer cleanup utility and see if you get any references of SQL? The logs would be really good if this stage fails

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32634951
ComponentUpdate.txt


Overall summary:
  Final result:                  Failed: see details below
  Exit code (Decimal):           2064843076
  Exit facility code:            787
  Exit error code:               324
  Exit message:                  MsiGetProductInfo failed to retrieve ProductVersion for package with Product Code = '{BBDE8A3D-64A2-43A6-95F3-C27B87DF7AC1}'. Error code: 1605.
  Start time:                    2010-05-03 23:17:26
  End time:                      2010-05-03 23:21:25
  Requested action:              ComponentUpdate
  Log with failure:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100503_231710\Detail_ComponentUpdate.txt
  Exception help link:           http%3a%2f%2fgo.microsoft.com%2ffwlink%3fLinkId%3d20476%26ProdName%3dMicrosoft%2bSQL%2bServer%26EvtSrc%3dsetup.rll%26EvtID%3d50000%26ProdVer%3d10.50.1600.1%26EvtType%3d0x4E099C65%400xE9BC3D64

Machine Properties:
  Machine name:                  XYZ
  Machine processor count:       8
  OS version:                    Windows 7
  OS service pack:              
  OS region:                     United States
  OS language:                   English (United States)
  OS architecture:               x64
  Process architecture:          64 Bit
  OS clustered:                  No

Package properties:
  Description:                   SQL Server Database Services 2008 R2
  ProductName:                   SQL Server 2008 R2
  Type:                          RTM
  Version:                       10
  SPLevel:                       0
  Installation location:         F:\Downloads\SQL Server 2008 R2 x64\Extracted\x64\setup\
  Installation edition:          EVAL

User Input Settings:
  ACTION:                        ComponentUpdate
  CONFIGURATIONFILE:            
  ENU:                           True
  FARMACCOUNT:                   <empty>
  FARMADMINPORT:                 0
  FARMPASSWORD:                  *****
  HELP:                          False
  IACCEPTSQLSERVERLICENSETERMS:  False
  INDICATEPROGRESS:              False
  PASSPHRASE:                    *****
  PID:                           *****
  QUIET:                         False
  QUIETSIMPLE:                   False
  UIMODE:                        Normal
  X86:                           False

  Configuration file:            C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100503_231710\ConfigurationFile.ini

Detailed results:

Rules with failures:

Global rules:

There are no scenario-specific rules.

Rules report file:               C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100503_231710\SystemConfigurationCheck_Report.htm

Exception summary:
The following is an exception stack listing the exceptions in outermost to innermost order
Inner exceptions are being indented

Exception type: System.InvalidOperationException
    Message:
        MsiGetProductInfo failed to retrieve ProductVersion for package with Product Code = '{BBDE8A3D-64A2-43A6-95F3-C27B87DF7AC1}'. Error code: 1605.
    Data:
      DisableWatson = true
    Stack:
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.MsiExtension.SetFeatureInstallStateAction.FillInstallPropertyByProductCode(PackageInstallProperty pkg, String prodCode)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.MsiExtension.SetFeatureInstallStateAction.FillInstallProperty(PackageInstallProperty pkg)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.MsiExtension.SetFeatureInstallStateAction.ExecuteAction(String actionId)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.Action.Execute(String actionId, TextWriter errorStream)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Setup.Chainer.Workflow.ActionInvocation.ExecuteActionHelper(TextWriter statusStream, ISequencedAction actionToRun)

Global Rules

Overall summary:
  Final result:                  Passed
  Exit code (Decimal):           0
  Exit message:                  Passed
  Start time:                    2010-05-03 23:17:11
  End time:                      2010-05-03 23:17:25
  Requested action:              RunRules

Machine Properties:
  Machine name:                  XYZ
  Machine processor count:       8
  OS version:                    Windows 7
  OS service pack:              
  OS region:                     United States
  OS language:                   English (United States)
  OS architecture:               x64
  Process architecture:          64 Bit
  OS clustered:                  No

Product features discovered:
  Product              Instance             Instance ID                    Feature                                  Language             Edition              Version         Clustered
  Sql Server 2008      SQLEXPRESS           MSSQL10.SQLEXPRESS             Database Engine Services                 1033                 Express Edition      10.1.2531.0     No        
  Sql Server 2008      SQLEXPRESS           MSSQL10.SQLEXPRESS             SQL Server Replication                   1033                 Express Edition      10.1.2531.0     No        

Package properties:
  Description:                   SQL Server Database Services 2008 R2
  ProductName:                   SQL Server 2008 R2
  Type:                          RTM
  Version:                       10
  SPLevel:                       0
  Installation location:         F:\Downloads\SQL Server 2008 R2 x64\Extracted\x64\setup\
  Installation edition:          EVAL

User Input Settings:
  ACTION:                        RunRules
  CONFIGURATIONFILE:            
  ENU:                           True
  FARMACCOUNT:                   <empty>
  FARMADMINPORT:                 0
  FARMPASSWORD:                  *****
  FEATURES:                      
  HELP:                          False
  IACCEPTSQLSERVERLICENSETERMS:  False
  INDICATEPROGRESS:              False
  INSTANCENAME:                  <empty>
  PASSPHRASE:                    *****
  QUIET:                         False
  QUIETSIMPLE:                   False
  RULES:                         GlobalRules
  UIMODE:                        Normal
  X86:                           False

  Configuration file:            C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100503_231710\ConfigurationFile.ini

Detailed results:

Rules with failures:

Global rules:

There are no scenario-specific rules.

Rules report file:               C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100503_231710\SystemConfigurationCheck_Report.htm


Let me know if you need anything more.


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32655012
I am awaiting your response
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32655920
Hello, Could you remove all versions of  MSXML  and reinstall MSXML 6 you can download this from

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d21c292c-368b-4ce1-9dab-3e9827b70604&displaylang=en

And try running setup again
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32655927
Also did you run the windows installer cleanup utility if so what was the outcome any screenshots would be great
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32680094
the MSXML 6.0 link doesn't support Windows 7 X64 bit home premium edition. please give me OS supportive link. I have tried running Windows Installer Cleanup Utility but it itself threw an error.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32680156
Hello,

See below could you share the error with us and a screenshot of what windows installer cleanup utility is picking up?

MSXML 6 X64

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=993c0bcf-3bcf-4009-be21-27e85e1857b1&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32680473
No Luck by going for MSXML 6.0. It shows same error. Should i uninstall VS 2010 or re-install MSXML 4.0 SP2?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32680494
Sorry Windows Cleaner showed no error when "Run As Administrator"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32680503
Windows Installer cleanup installation got over
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32680532
I see a list of all my softwares installed in Windows Installer Cleanup.. what should i do next? Don't tell me to SELECT ALL..!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32680548
DO NOT SELECT ALL...Please post a screenshot
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32684328
What you are looking in a screen shot? Because its a whole list of scrollable selected software.

Thx

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32687447
Attached is pic you asked
Windows-Installer-Cleanup-Msg.PNG
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32703719
No response?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 32704245
Hello,

The above screen shot is no good! I need the full screenshot of all programs i.e. the scroll bar I would advise to take all screenshots paste into a word document and attach or split and attach.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32706380
What basically you wish to see from the list.? The list shows the software installed in my PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32775405
Hi hereby i am attaching the needed Images. ( Images 1 to 7 ).

Please comment.

Thanks!

1.PNG
2.PNG
3.PNG
4.PNG
5.PNG
6.PNG
7.PNG
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32778701
Awaiting Response.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 32820919
Well, you could begin by unistalling everything related to SQL server as shown in the cleanup utility, run a round of windows updates , reboot the system & retry.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 32826433
>> Well, you could begin by unistalling everything related to SQL server as shown in the cleanup utility

HOLD ON..
Don't uninstall everything related to SQL Server as it would uninstall your existing Express edition of SQL Server 2008.
And you have incomplete or complete installation of SQL Server 2005 Express in your machine it seems.
Kindly confirm whether those are required and remove accordingly.

>> IACCEPTSQLSERVERLICENSETERMS:  False

Have you accepted the license terms in the initial screens of installer...
And do you have the pre-requisites of SQL Server 2008 R2 installed in your machine first..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32829948
What are the pre-requisites needed for SQL Server 2008/2008 R2 installation?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 32846397
You need to have
* .Net Framework 3.5 with sp1 or above
* Windows Installer 4.5 or above

And kindly check this one out:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32848250
thanks for your suggestion..

First .net 3.5 SP1 was not able to installed, don't why this happen. No error was thrown though.

I then installed VS 2010 Ultimate Edition RC which automatically installs .NET fw 4.0. Thus i think there is no need to install 3.5 SP1. If it is still required let me know.

Plus I am doing this setup on Windows 7 x64, for which Windows Installer doesn't exists.

Suggest me some Solutions. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 32850919
So what are you installing SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32851206
installing 2008 R2 would be first choice, then 2008.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 32853319
I am not sure if you have seen this:
Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2008 R2
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx

The reason I asked is becuase I recently discovered that the .NET requirements for R2 are slightly different as it requires .NET Framework 3.5 SP11
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 32856114
Yes, I hope .Net Framework 3.5 and Windows Installer should not be required as you have the latest versions..
If you have any incomplete installations of SQL Server, then uninstall those things and try again..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32857352
Yes i have uninstall all SQL Related items (also from Windows Installer Clean up utility). When i wish to delete the SQL Folders from C:\Program Files they are not allowed to be deleted. The Folders are "100" and MSSQL10.SQLExpress. But the presence of this folder means that SQL Server 2008 Installation is still in the progress.

Also i am not able to remove "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Data-Tier Application Framework" no matter what happens. This doesn't come up in Add/Remove Programs list. but i could see with one of the uninstall software.

Plus, I have also Stop all SQL Server related services (except SQLAgent$SQLEXPRESS  This service throws the error "Windows couldn't start the SQL Server Agent (SQLExpress) service on local computer" when i try to start this service )

Am i missing something else?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32869897
Is there any response or shall i "request attention"?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 32869946
So you have one another Express edition in your machine and if you don't require that uninstall that completely and try again..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 32870962
Yes i uninstall the previous versions
A. SQL 2005 (uninstall somewhere in Jan 2010)
B. SQL 2008 (uninstall somewhere in April end 2010)
I have finally installed SQL Server 2008 R2, but it failed , see below link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_26221264.html 
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 32884801
Try using Windows Installer cleanup utility to completely remove all versions of SQL Server and then try again.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 375 total points
ID: 32884937
there is a related post on MSDN blogs
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlserverfaq/archive/2009/06/13/upgrade-from-sql-2005-to-sql-2008-might-fail-with-msigetproductinfo-error.aspx
I believe the steps described there should lead to your solution.






0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 33079467
thanks
0