?
Solved

Cannot install apps via Microsoft Easy Assist/LiveMeeting on Win 7 Machines

Posted on 2010-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have used Microsoft LiveMeeting and Microsoft Easy Assist for some time as a way to troubleshoot our workstations that are remote to my location.  This has worked well for XP users.  We recently have started rolling out Windows 7 and discovered that when using Easy Assist and trying to install an application (typically using the RUNAS option), the shared screen goes blank (actually it pauses) when the desktop either prompts for the adminsitrator password or to click OK to a UAC prompt.  Obviously this defeats the purpose of being able to remotely add in the credentials of an administrator to make a change.

I am looking for a way around this as installing/adjusting workstations remotely is something we commonly need to do.  

Thank you for any assistance or suggestions.

Regards,

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:MonyMony
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 32654293
Sign up for Logmein Free. They have both a free and a paid version. The free version is awesome.
It's the easiest, safest remote control system to install and manage that I've seen. You will love it. No firewalls to configure... no problems.
www.logmein.com
I hope you find it useful.
Bits...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
galbaneto earned 1000 total points
ID: 32654318
Hi there,

Go to this site http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsintune/ff399006.aspx

and search for "Remote Assistance sessions do not allow administrators access to user programs that are run with elevated rights"

Let me know.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonyMony
ID: 32700647
While the solution proved promising at first, after some more testing it proved to have some limitiation.  Ultimately made some updates to our GPO to all for the prompts to show.  The following is what we changed:
Under Computer Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies >  Security Options

Set User Account Control: Allow UIAccess applications to prompt for elevation without using the secure desktop to ENABLE

Set User Account Control: Switch to the secure desktop when prompting for elevation to DISABLE
 
0