Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't get WSUS installed on Svr 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-05-07
20
Medium Priority
?
9,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a brand new Win Svr 2008 R2 Std. Clean install with all updates. I am trying to turn it into a WSUS server. First, this is the company's first 2008 svr, so I have no experience with this version.

When I add the Role "Windows Server Update Service" the wizard starts.. gets almost all the way done then i get a pop-up "There is a problem with this Windows Installer Package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish as expected. Contract your support personel".

When I hit OK it rolls back. It then creates an error log with the following:
2010-05-07 13:14:09  Error     MWUSSetup          InstallWsus: MWUS Installation Failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2010-05-07 13:14:09  Error     MWUSSetup          CInstallDriver::PerformSetup: WSUS installation failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2010-05-07 13:14:09  Error     MWUSSetup          CSetupDriver::LaunchSetup: Setup failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)

I haven't a clue.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Crane
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBOI
ID: 32665283
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBOI
ID: 32665295
Have you verified the requirements as well before installation and installed the latest windows updates?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBOI
ID: 32665317
System Requirements

    * Supported Operating Systems: Windows 7; Windows Server 2003; Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1; Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2; Windows Server 2008; Windows Vista; Windows Vista Service Pack 1; Windows Vista Service Pack 2; Windows XP Service Pack 3

      Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008 SP1 or later versions, Windows Server 2003 SP2 or later versions, Windows Small Business Server 2008, Windows Small Business Server 2003 and Windows XP SP3

    * WSUS 3.0 SP2 Server Software Prerequisites:

    * Notice that additional prerequisites apply for Windows Small Business Server. See the “Windows Small Business Server Prerequisites” section for more information.
    * Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 or later versions
    * The Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 or later versions
    * Server component cannot be installed on Windows client OS
    * You must have one of the following supported databases installed:
          o Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express, Standard, or Enterprise Edition SQL Server 2005 SP2
          o Windows Internal Database
          o If one of the supported versions of SQL Server is not installed, the WSUS 3.0 SP2 Setup Wizard will install Windows Internal Database.
    * Microsoft Management Console 3.0
    * Microsoft Report Viewer Redistributable 2008
    * Windows Server 2008 R2 requires WSUS 3.0 SP2. If you use Windows Server 2008 R2, then you should install WSUS 3.0 SP2. Do not install WSUS 3.0 SP1 on Windows Server 2008 R2.
    * WSUS 3.0 SP2 is not supported for use with Terminal Services on the front-end server in a remote SQL configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665322
I am DL now. But I don't think it will work. Last time I tried it, it told me I have to install thru the Roles. But I'm going to try again. yes, as stated it's a clean server install with all updates.  The requirements are essentially forced on you when adding the role, if you don't have them it asks you to install them. So yes, i have met all pre-requisites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665476
Nope, as I suspected. I downloaded from that link and the exact same thing comes up.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 32665533
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBOI
ID: 32665536
Start breaking it down then would be my suggestion and follow some of the prereq installations.

For instance, have you installed the Microsoft Report Viewer Redistributable 2008
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=70410

Put IIS 7.0 in through your roles to rule that out as well

Also, only use that download to install.  R2 requires SP2 apparently.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 32665547
Also verify  System has full rights to the %systemdrive%.
 
http://msmvps.com/blogs/Athif/articles/66059.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665566
This is the full MSI install Log.
WSUSSetupmsi-100507-1344.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665581
I am the domain admin, which is in the Administrators group. I guess I can put my actual user in there as well, but I have never had to do this previously on any server/workstation.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 32665599
verify  System has full rights to the %systemdrive%
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 32665631
Lets see this log
 
C:\Users\dcrane\AppData\Local\Temp\WSUSCa_100507_1344.log
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBOI
ID: 32665657
Q10026 - ERRMSG: Receiving error, “[Error 1722] There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish as expected. Contact your support personnel or package vendor."

This problem can result from trying to install from a corrupted MSI file (from a corrupted copy of the Microsoft Installer).  To correct the problem, please follow these procedures:

 

Delete all temporary files

 

1. Restart the computer.

2. Click Start > Programs > Accessories > Windows Explorer, or double-click the My Computer icon on the desktop.

3. Click anywhere in the Address bar to select it. (If you do not see the Address bar, then right-click the blank area to the right of Help. On the menu that appears, click Address bar.)

4. Type this and then press Enter: %temp%

5. The Temp folder for the currently logged-on user displays.

6. In most cases, you can safely delete the contents. If you are not sure, then copy any files or folders to a different location. To delete the contents, click the Edit menu, and then click Select All.

7. Press Delete, and then click Yes if prompted to confirm.

8. Restart the computer and log in as the Administrator.

9. Try the install process again.

http://support.appdev.com/article.aspx?id=10026
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665666
Here is the CA log
WSUSCa-100507-1344.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665681
I am logged onto the domain, so you want me to try this by just logging in Local?  Again, this must be a 2008 thing, because I always install my software on servers using my Domain Login.  .. but I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBOI
ID: 32665708
Error 1722 is sometimes caused by User Account Control.

Temporarily disable it and try the installation again http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Turn-User-Account-Control-on-or-off

I'm focusing on this error as it was mentioned in your log: "Error 1722. There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish as expected. Contact your support personnel or package vendor."
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Don earned 2000 total points
ID: 32665761
The file "d:\WSUS\\UpdateServicesDbFiles\SUSDB.mdf" is compressed but does not reside in a read-only database or filegroup. The file must be decompressed.Msg 1813, Level 16, State 2, Server \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query,  Line 1
Could not open new database 'SUSDB'. CREATE DATABASE is aborted.
 
Decompress d:\WSUS\\UpdateServicesDbFiles
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 32665819
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665821
WOW.. that was Lame.. it works now.. it was all because it was going using a compressed drive. Sure would be nice to have better error messages that tell the REAL problem. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Crane
ID: 32665832
Microsoft is really getting (???err)  sloppy in their error messages.. .never would have thought the drive being compressed would have done this.
0