Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where Is Microsoft Access RunSavedImportExport Command

Posted on 2010-07-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have an Access 2007 Import Specification that I want to run as a scheduled task in Windows XP. No problem with the scheduled task if I can get the macro to work, but the RunSavedImportExport command doesn't appear in my macro designer.

I've read that, to use this command, the location of the import specification must be trusted. I can't ferret out where Microsoft has chosen to hide these files, but I trusted the Office directory and its subfolders and am hoping it's hiding someplace in there. Still, I see no command.

Help! Or is there a switch which will allow this import specification be run from the command line in a scheduled task without a macro?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davewalter1
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33172020
I'm assuming that you have an Access database, which contains a Autoexec macro, or startup form which is what will fire the import action, when run as a scheduled task.

To do this in 2007, you need to make sure that this file (the mdb or accdb) is in one of your trusted locations.  To add a directory as a trusted location you must:
1.  Open Access
2.  Click the Windows icon in the upper left corner
3.  Click the Access Options at the bottom of the dialog
4.  Click "Trust Center" on the left side of the "Access Options" dialog
5.  Click the "Trust Center Settings" (middle right of the dialog) button
6.  Click the Trusted Locations button
7.  Fill in the appropriate boxes.  Unfortunately, my work has disabled this feature so I cannot drill down any further.

7.  Click the "Add new location"
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33172068
Thanks!

I've gotten that far. As far as I can tell, everything that could possibly be related to Access or my database is trusted.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33172176
<is there a switch which will allow this import specification be run from the command line in a scheduled task without a macro?>

you need to create a Macro that will be called in the command line.

in the macro, you will specify the name of the Import Specification you created.
and the other parameters..


the RunSavedImportExport is probably the steps that was saved in your manual importing process.. not the Import specification.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33172257
Thanks!

But I do have an import specification stored. And I know I need a macro. That's not a problem. I was hoping for a workaround since my macro designer does not give me the RunSavedImportExport command, and so I'm unable to select my import specification.

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33172320
do the importing again, manually
when the Import wizard comes up
click on the advanced button
click on the Specs... button
find and copy the Import spec name that was saved

click cancel, cancel
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33172965
I gave that a try, but I don't have an Advanced button...

I'm using Access 2007. Are we in the same version?

I can create a new specification, no problem, but still no RunSavedImportExport command in macro designer. Do you know where it puts these spec files? If it's true that the spec has to be in a trusted folder, maybe Microsoft puts it in some weird place?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33173095
what type of project are working on? ADP, ACCDB?
if ADP, sorry that feature is not available

(RunSavedImportExport)  look in the ribbon external data > saved??/
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33173169
I'm not working in a project, just your basic MDB.

I can run the saved import specification from the ribbon, I just can't get to the command to run it from a macro. Too bad there's nothing simple like a switch in Scheduled Tasks which will let me run the specification directly.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 33173186
I could not find Transferspreadsheet or TransferDatabase in the macro actions either.  Then I notice the "Show all Actions" button in the Macro Tools.  After clicking that button, the Transferspreadsheet and transfer database options were visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33173199
Hey! That's the ticket! Thanks, man!
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33173230
Well, I was overly optimistic. I can access the command, but the database doesn't seem able to find the import specification...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33175084
I have not tried this as I don't have any files with import specs handy, but on the External Data tab, there is a "Saved Imports" item at the far left.  If you click this, it opens a dialog which looks like it displays all of the saved import specifications.  It also looks like you may have some ability to work with the spec from that dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalter1
ID: 33178507
All is well. I recreated the import process using the "TransferSpreadsheet" action as noted in the other thread. Thanks again.
0