Solved

Windows Mobile 6.5 builtin GPS driver selection

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All,

I've just installed the Garmin Mobile XT 5.02 in my Omnia II, which GPS driver that i should select ?
few years back i remember that the XTRA settings must be turned off on Omnia I (i-900) so if anyone could shed some light in this matter would be highly appreciated.

Thanks
GPS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
use GPS Intermediate Driver (unless you're using BT GPS receiver)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
Comment Utility
here is some technical explanations of what it is:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb202086.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
Comment Utility
in my I900 there`s
GPS program port: COM3
GPS hardware port COM9
Baudrate: 4800
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks to all for the reply,

@kanalQko: so which one you are using for the Omnia ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
com9...i`m using Igo, it`s much better for me than Garmin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks man, it finally works after doing the following registry tweak:

and selecting the GPS Intermediate Driver.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\InputBufferSize: set from 4096 to 512

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\OutputBufferSize: set from 4096 to 512

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\SleepOnNoData: set from 100 to 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\MaxBufferSize: set from 16384 to 1024

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks mate !
0