Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asterisk dialplan: Back to DISA after remote party hangup

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello experts,

In my Asterisk dialplan:

[authorised]

exten => s,1,Playback(access-granted)
exten => s,n,DISA(no-password,privileged_context)

Say that user called 00812345678.

When remote party 00812345678 is hanging up, the call both legs are being hung . Is it possible to let caller to resume back to DISA again after the remote party hangs up? I remember that somebody made this for me before, but I forgot how it was.
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samdart
ID: 33420880
See if this works?

[authorised]

exten => s,1,Playback(access-granted)
exten => s,n,DISA(no-password,privileged_context)
exten => s,n,Goto(s,2,authorised)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nasirbest earned 2000 total points
ID: 33421343
replace your dialplan with following

[authorised]
exten => s,1,Playback(access-granted)
exten => s,n(dial),Dial(Local/disa-ext@authorised,3600,g)
exten => s,n,Goto(dial)

exten => disa-ext,DISA(no-password,privileged_context)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 33423604
Thank you both.

@samdart: Your solution didn't work, the call hangs up before proceding to the next priority.

@nasirbest: You solution works partially, just a problem that after caller receives DISA tone, when he presses any single digit, it proceeds to the Goto(dial) priority and repeats again...... forever.

I think we are very near to the solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 33434753
can you provide asterisk cli logs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 33437913
Thank you,

It was a mistake in the (privileged_context) name, now it's working fine !

Have a good night.
0