Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you exmerge an umounted Exchange database?

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We use Acronis as our primary backup solution. The main limitation of acronis as opposed to Backup Exec is it does not do brick level mailbox restores.

We can always pull the database from our backup system but the question is, what is the easiest way to pull a mailbox out without have dismount our customers live databases.
0
Comment
Question by:GPCNorfolk
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GPCNorfolk
ID: 33420756
"without having to..." mistype
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33420877
Exmerge will only work if the database is mounted.  So you wouldn't need to dismount the database to do this.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralfeus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33420911
If you have Exchange 2007 you can use Restore-mailbox cmdlet to restore mailbox. You have to restore DB to recovery storage group first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 33420934
Like Ralfeus said, recovery storage groups are the way to go.
http://www.petri.co.il/using_rsg_in_exchange_2007.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPCNorfolk
ID: 33420973
Thank you for the responses. Is there a similar feature for Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CrashDummy_MS
CrashDummy_MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 33421093
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPCNorfolk
ID: 33421133
Thanks guys. I appreciate it.
0