Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRM 4 domain migration has locked us out

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We just did a domain migration to a new domain. We cannot get into CRM at all now. I can't even open the deployment manager. Everything mostly gives us permissions errors. I've tried changing settings on IIS but that doesn't do anything. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biotec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 33420891
Did you follow the steps in this link underneath the title:

Redeploy the Microsoft Dynamics CRM deployment that includes the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server within the same domain or to another domain.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952934
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotec
ID: 33422326
I can't even get to the deployment manager. It doesn't give me permission. Should I be running this from the CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotec
ID: 33422360
The problem with this article is that it does not seem to list our particular situation. We had a working CRM install on our domain. We migrated the entire domain to a new name. We now have a CRM server that wont' allow access however, we do not want to install a new CRM on a different server, we simply want the existing one to work within the new domain name (migrated domain) that the CRM server sits in.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
stacko111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33424504
I would have thought that there would be issues with trying to get the exsiting installation to work in a new domain. When CRM is installed and the databases created it is linking into the domain so if you change the domain it won't like it.

Did you take a full backup of the databases before you moved the domain? If so you can follow those instructions and do a fresh install of CRM and it should be fine.

If you didn't then I'm not sure what you can do as I haven't come across this before. You could try looking in the config files to see if you can change the domains manually although unless someone else knows for sure I would probably raise it with Microsoft directly.

Sorry I can't be of more help.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:59cal
59cal earned 1000 total points
ID: 33486788
Backup the SQL Database - if you cant login to SQL, copy the raw files,  restore or attach the database to SQL (If you cant login to SQL, reinstall another instance), reinstall  a fresh install of CRM and from Deployment Manager import the database mapping the users to their domain accounts.
0